504,350 active members
3,766 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > MILLING > How can I improve this milling
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation How can I improve this milling

    Hello,
    I'm new to milling and cnc in general and I'm trying to improve this part if you look at the picture you'll see that my tool is leaving a mark on the metal, whats interesting about it is that its only on that side of the pocket, on the following pockets that have another side to them they are perfect no marks on them. If anyone has any insight as to what is going on and why its leaving a mark on the part that would be a big help thanks. I'm using a High-Speed Steel Square End Mill for Aluminum, Brass, and Bronze,TiCN Coated, 3 Flute, 3/8" Mill Diameter, 3/4" Length of Cut runing at 3000 RPM and about 24 Feed rate.
    thanks in advance
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_4410.jpg  

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by stephen-churchman View Post
    Hello,
    I'm new to milling and cnc in general and I'm trying to improve this part if you look at the picture you'll see that my tool is leaving a mark on the metal, whats interesting about it is that its only on that side of the pocket, on the following pockets that have another side to them they are perfect no marks on them. If anyone has any insight as to what is going on and why its leaving a mark on the part that would be a big help thanks. I'm using a High-Speed Steel Square End Mill for Aluminum, Brass, and Bronze,TiCN Coated, 3 Flute, 3/8" Mill Diameter, 3/4" Length of Cut runing at 3000 RPM and about 24 Feed rate.
    thanks in advance
    I don't see a picture attached.
    BBunch
    Machinist @ Knise and Krick inc.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    13
    It looks like some marks of mishandling with tooling. You can remove them through Angular milling which is a type of milling that mills flat surfaces which are neither parallel or perpendicular to the axis of milling cutter. So, try this and share you experience.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •