544,151 active members*
1,609 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    39

    how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    As the tittle, how to get halshow & halmeter with PP V2.0 Tormach 1100 s3

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47

    Re: how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    ADMIN HALMETER works out of the box. (It is hidden from the default list in ADMIN)
    Halshow requires you to place halshow.tcl in ~/tmc/tcl/bin and edit ~/tmc/bin/halshow to point to it. Once you have done that then ADMIN HALSHOW will pop it up for you.

    You can use the halshow.tcl from any linuxcnc distro.
    Gerrit

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    57

    Re: how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    Okay, I'll show off my ignorance. What's Halmeter do for you?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1783

    Re: how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    Dare I say that it is a meter? Seriously, see HAL Tools for more than you probably wanted to know.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    39

    Re: how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by gerritv View Post
    ADMIN HALMETER works out of the box. (It is hidden from the default list in ADMIN)
    Halshow requires you to place halshow.tcl in ~/tmc/tcl/bin and edit ~/tmc/bin/halshow to point to it. Once you have done that then ADMIN HALSHOW will pop it up for you.

    You can use the halshow.tcl from any linuxcnc distro.
    Gerrit
    Thanks for the info.

    I have located and copied the halshow.tcl from another distro.

    I am have trouble finding ~/tmc/tcl/bin in PP

    operator@tormachpcnc:~$ cd ~/tmc/tcl/bin
    bash: cd: /home/operator/tmc/tcl/bin: No such file or directory

    Can you point me to where I am going wrong?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47

    Re: how to get halshow & halmeter PP V2.0

    oops, forgot to say that you need to create the bin directory inside ~/tmc/tcl. It's been a while since I had to do this, memory faded.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2013, 02:30 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2013, 07:41 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2013, 11:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •