529,725 active members*
3,610 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > How to set a large tool?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3

    How to set a large tool?

    Hi experts,

    I am struggling to regiester a large tool in ATC in RANDOM system.
    I'd like to set a large tool between dummy tools.

    Machine is OKUMA HOWA Millac 1052v
    Control is OSP-HMU

    On ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen,
    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen.
    but syntax error returned.
    S_D for a dummy does not work either.

    I am not sure even above setting for a large tool is correct in OSP-HMU

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3206

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen but syntax error returned
    hy, what i will say is from an osp300; hope this procedure is similar with yours

    If with "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" you reffer to same location, than this location is related to a register, where you can define a lot of data for each tool, including " L ( heavy ) " atribute. This register should be accesed from same page where "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" is, but from a different tab.

    Setting " L ( heavy ) " requires neighbour pots to be empty, so to auto-assign them the " D ( dummy ) " atribute.

    If with "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" you reffer to same location > this location should not allow you to declare more tools than magazine capacity

    This location links to a tool register, that may contain much more tools than the magazine capacity ; i think you must find & edit this register, and after just link the new field to "ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE" location / kindly !
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3206

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    please check attachement for a heavy tool, VATLB[4]=1 ; you may check this once the tool is in the spindle, because it works only for active tool

    i just checked on the machine : variable is read-only / whatever
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 01.PNG  
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  4. #4
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2799

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtkim View Post

    On ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen,
    I tried S_7,L for a large tool on ATC POT NO. / TOOL NO. TABLE screen.
    but syntax error returned.
    S_D for a dummy does not work either.
    .
    The underscore is a SPACE not [ _ ]
    & it must be done on the "Pot # to Tool #" page.........not the "Tool # to Pot #" page

    If you are in the habit of removing all tools at the end of each job.... there is a command to CLEAR all the pots of the tool #s <TCAN>, and also a command to set the tool #s to match the pot #s <TSET> .....this is up to OSP7000-M, & maybe up to the U100M
    - this is handy if you have dedicated tools and also load tool lengths & diameters using a separate tool length & diameter file

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    5

    Re: How to set a large tool?

    If you want to get the large collection of the tools then you need to choose the quality of wrenching tools which can be used in future as well.Most of the peopl want to get the https://ratchetwrench.co/ratcheting-...s-and-options/ site options where they can find out the different type of wrenching tools according to their machine needs.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2016, 02:33 PM
  2. Large tool designation
    By Gookinhimer in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 12:22 AM
  3. Removing large amounts of material fast in d2 tool steel
    By jimmyjames1981 in forum General Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2014, 05:29 AM
  4. how to turn off Large tool option in haas VMC
    By dingo0722 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2013, 04:05 PM
  5. Tool not large enough to face off part (9.1)
    By Berlioz in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 11:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •