530,207 active members*
2,891 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3

    How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Hello, sorry my english (google translator).
    I really need your help.
    I bought a Fvd and I can't show the Rpm on the display, just shows the frequency. In the manual does not say where to change this option, and already read in several places to change the parameter p144, but in my model this parameter does not have.


    https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/32807...2742b90atvjpGQ

    110v 2.2kw

    Thanks a lot if anyone can help me

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Hello. I am sending 2 pdf manuals to see if anyone can help me adjust what I need.

  3. #3
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4494

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Looks like set P00.24 = 6

    Maybe also need to adjust P00.23, but I think not.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Thanks, I did that what you said, I had tried that too.
    But it still didn't work.
    In P00.23 it only adjusts from 0 to 100.
    in P00.24 I put in 6. Now shows on the display SP 1.
    There must be somewhere else to change, but I don't know where, this is hard.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Hello, I have the same vfd did some one find out how to display rpm instead frequency on yl620-a?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by agflex View Post
    Hello, sorry my english (google translator).
    I really need your help.
    I bought a Fvd and I can't show the Rpm on the display, just shows the frequency. In the manual does not say where to change this option, and already read in several places to change the parameter p144, but in my model this parameter does not have.


    https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/32807...2742b90atvjpGQ

    110v 2.2kw

    Thanks a lot if anyone can help me
    The DISP should select the RPM, just Press it until the RPM led is on then it will show the RPM

    You could try P00.24=9 this will give you all the options
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    The DISP should select the RPM, just Press it until the RPM led is on then it will show the RPM

    You could try P00.24=9 this will give you all the options
    Hi mactec54, Really appreciate for the reply,
    I press DISP button 50 or more times no response, and I tried P00.24=9 displays u 9, and P00.24=6 displays SP 1, and there is no RPM display

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by shakil1740 View Post
    Hi mactec54, Really appreciate for the reply,
    I press DISP button 50 or more times no response, and I tried P00.24=9 displays u 9, and P00.24=6 displays SP 1, and there is no RPM display
    Set it back to the default=0 and try the DISP again I'm not a fan of this VFD Drive as many users have had problems with them
    Mactec54

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11

    Foto giri del motore

    Enter on 00.23 = 50/60HZ it depends on where you are in Italy and 60hz
    Enter on 00.24=0
    Press the program button to return to the frequency, then press nine times on set until you reach RPM spindle on the display there is a lowercase u on the bottom left with the engine running you will see the engine rpm

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: Foto giri del motore

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    Enter on 00.23 = 50/60HZ it depends on where you are in Italy and 60hz
    Enter on 00.24=0
    Press the program button to return to the frequency, then press nine times on set until you reach RPM spindle on the display there is a lowercase u on the bottom left with the engine running you will see the engine rpm
    This is an old thread

    He can not use 50Hz or 60Hz Parameter settings with his motor they must be set to 400Hz or he will damage his spindle motor
    Mactec54

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    This is an old thread

    He can not use 50Hz or 60Hz Parameter settings with his motor they must be set to 400Hz or he will damage his spindle motor
    If on 00.23 you put 400hz the spindle marks 6000 rpm as the maximum speed, if you put 60hz the spindle reaches 24000 rpm

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    If on 00.23 you put 400hz the spindle marks 6000 rpm as the maximum speed, if you put 60hz the spindle reaches 24000 rpm
    The P0023 you have a choice as to what you want and how to use it ( it is a % setting ) it has nothing to do with the main frequency
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails P00.23.jpg  
    Mactec54

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    The P0023 you have a choice as to what you want and how to use it ( it is a % setting ) it has nothing to do with the main frequency
    Hello as I am new in this forum and I would like to understand my cnc machine well I followed the discussion regarding the vision of the spindle speed and I set those parameters to be able to see it the main parameters are on 400hz but I notice that the spindle heats up after 15 minutes even if I take it over six thousand turns my spindle and the one in the attached photo and I have a YL620-A vfd

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    Hello as I am new in this forum and I would like to understand my cnc machine well I followed the discussion regarding the vision of the spindle speed and I set those parameters to be able to see it the main parameters are on 400hz but I notice that the spindle heats up after 15 minutes even if I take it over six thousand turns my spindle and the one in the attached photo and I have a YL620-A vfd
    Air cooled spindles most can not run at 6000 RPM the minimum speed is normally in the 12,000 RPM to 18,000 RPM or they will over heat from low air flow

    Some Parameters may help, what Parameters have you set
    Mactec54

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Air cooled spindles most can not run at 6000 RPM the minimum speed is normally in the 12,000 RPM to 18,000 RPM or they will over heat from low air flow

    Some Parameters may help, what Parameters have you set
    Which parameters determine the heating of the spindle and its good functioning so I check and let you know the ones that I have set

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    Which parameters determine the heating of the spindle and its good functioning so I check and let you know the ones that I have set
    These are the parameters stored on my Vfd

    P00.00=400

    P00.01 = 0

    P00.02=0

    P00.03=0

    P00.04 = 400

    P00.05 = 400

    P00.06 = 100.0

    P00.07 = 400

    P00.08 = 146

    P00.09 = 0.2

    P00.10 = 2.0

    P01.00 = 0

    P01.01=0.0

    P01.02=140

    P01.03 = 140

    P01.04 = 200

    P01.05=130

    P01.06=120

    P01.07=80

    P01.08 = 150

    P03.08 = 40.0

    P03.09 = 400

    P06.01 = 10

    P06.02 = 10

    P0700 = 0.1

    P07.08 = 0

    P11.01 = 220

    P11.02 = 7.0

    P11.03 = 400

    P12.00 = 5.0

    P12.01 = 220

    P12.02 = 2

    P12.03 = 30

    P12.04=5

    P12.05=6,5

    P12.06=220

    P12.07=140

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    Which parameters determine the heating of the spindle and its good functioning so I check and let you know the ones that I have set
    These are the parameters stored on my Vfd

    P00.00=400

    P00.01 = 0

    P00.02=0

    P00.03=0

    P00.04 = 400

    P00.05 = 400

    P00.06 = 100.0

    P00.07 = 400

    P00.08 = 146

    P00.09 = 0.2

    P00.10 = 2.0

    P01.00 = 0

    P01.01=0.0

    P01.02=140

    P01.03 = 140

    P01.04 = 200

    P01.05=130

    P01.06=120

    P01.07=80

    P01.08 = 150

    P03.08 = 40.0

    P03.09 = 400

    P06.01 = 10

    P06.02 = 10

    P0700 = 0.1

    P07.08 = 0

    P11.01 = 220

    P11.02 = 7.0

    P11.03 = 400

    P12.00 = 5.0

    P12.01 = 220

    P12.02 = 2

    P12.03 = 30

    P12.04=5

    P12.05=6,5

    P12.06=220

    P12.07=140

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11573

    Re: How to show Rpm instead of frequency? FVD yl620-a

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosimino71 View Post
    Which parameters determine the heating of the spindle and its good functioning so I check and let you know the ones that I have set
    By your list you have all the important Parameters set correct, some of these air cooled spindles do get hot, that is why the water cooled spindles are better have you been able to check what the temperature gets too
    Mactec54

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    By your list you have all the important Parameters set correct, some of these air cooled spindles do get hot, that is why the water cooled spindles are better have you been able to check what the temperature gets too
    So my parameters are fine my spindle motor and 0,8KW 220v 6,5A 400HZ is my VFD 1,5kw 220v 7,0A 2,8KVA

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    By your list you have all the important Parameters set correct, some of these air cooled spindles do get hot, that is why the water cooled spindles are better have you been able to check what the temperature gets too
    Since you are very kind and prepared I would like to ask you how to install a diode laser that I had on my cnc 3018, I would like to put it on my new cnc with mach3 system the spindle I command it with the Vfd panel but I would like to control the laser from the system but I don't know what I need.The 15w laser has three wires and is equipped with ttl that you can control with pwm I am sending you the photo of the controller attached

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. YL620-A VFD setting question.
    By regpye in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-27-2020, 09:18 AM
  2. Vfd YL620-a initial setup
    By Terryble24 in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2020, 02:11 AM
  3. Seeking info on proper settings for a YL620-A VFD
    By SpyderHelix in forum Phase Converters
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2019, 07:02 PM
  4. YL620-A
    By slasher102 in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2018, 07:00 PM
  5. MultiCam USA AXYZ in same trade show booth at the Dubai Wood show April 2014
    By Know your CNC in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2014, 07:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •