527,855 active members*
2,522 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Post Processors for MC > I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    13

    I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    Hello, i have a home made cnc machine i useded with aspire since lot of time. now i get mastercam 2018 to try it. i have no experience with this software. i try to configure machine and post but i get an error when i try to update post fom mach3 web sit(MasterCam_MACH3B.pst). when i try to update i get this page:

    selected post were not all valid. detected post previous to mastercamx version, already updated,read only, binned post or not mp style post file.

    at this time i have a 3 axe cnc machine but I when to update to have a 5 axe.
    can anybody can help me to understand how to configure mastercam for mach3?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1120

    Re: I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    Have done with your pp installation ? Let me know how.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    126

    Re: I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    What controller are you attempting to add a post processor for? I find that either the generic Fanuc post or one that I have work well for Mach 3.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    Hola, tengo el mismo problema , lograste solucionarlo ?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    Hola, yo tengo el mismo problema que el Sr. Arachid, qué postprocesador posee usted que funciona para Mach 3? Yo probé la genérica de Fanuc y no me ha funcionado. Tengo problemas con el gcode cuando genero trayectorias utilizando el cuarto eje rotatorio. Por favor , podría proporcionarme su archivo? desde ya, muchas gracias!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: I need help to config mastercam 2018 postprocessor with mach3 machine

    Quote Originally Posted by mcardoso View Post
    What controller are you attempting to add a post processor for? I find that either the generic Fanuc post or one that I have work well for Mach 3.
    Hi! Fanuc postprocessor for Mach3 is great till it gets to C axis limit. Its not going to retraction plane, and keep spinning around in material. It makes a lot of damage on workpiece surface. I wish it is easy to develop that postprocessor, but I can't find a way to do that. If you find some solution, please contact me. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 postprocessor for Mastercam X6
    By rdpdo in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-18-2018, 09:03 PM
  2. Mastercam X4 postprocessor for ISEL CPM 2018
    By TEH in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2018, 11:04 PM
  3. Postprocessor Powermill 2018 for mach3?
    By Swets in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-18-2018, 12:09 AM
  4. Mastercam 2018 Machine Definition Menu Management
    By dkrenfrow in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2017, 07:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •