525,612 active members*
2,581 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > GRINDING > I need to flatten a piece of extrusion
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    125

    I need to flatten a piece of extrusion

    Alloy 6061 10mm x 200mm x 620mm. The alloy is extruded, so its kind of straight but not if you know what I mean. I guess its about 0.5mm out.

    I am too tight to pay someone to machine it flat and my router is not good enough. Its for a new Z axis in order to make a machine that can make things flat.

    So. I am thinking a block with something like 600 grit wet and dry? I tried a stone but dont see that working.

    Thoughts from a metalwork Guru? Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    695

    Re: I need to flatten a piece of extrusion

    Please help me to understand here.....

    Is this the piece that you have already modified for your Z axis from another thread? Did it bend after being bolted together?

    Or was it a little bit off before that?

    Or are you talking about another piece? Is this for the piece the spindle will mount to?

    I assume it has a little bit of a curl to it? In which way...along the 200mm or the 600mm?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    125

    Re: I need to flatten a piece of extrusion

    Yeh cool no worries. Yes its the back plate that the linear rails and hardware bolt too. Yes different section of forum I dont know who looks at what and this is not something I am familiar with tbh. So I have posted here in the manufacturing grinding section,.

    Correct, its been drilled and I found it had a small curl on the 200mm. I managed to get that out today but now it has a curl on the 600mm so I cant seem to win. I guess what I can do is by the time I install the sides and linear rails it should pull straight. Its very small but I would like it to be better.

    This is the diagram - piece I am working on is the green one. I have drilled out the sides every 40mm (approx) and they are straight. Its just not as flat as I would like. Darn

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    695

    Re: I need to flatten a piece of extrusion

    Yes, I see from the drawing that you've bolted your stiffeners on the sides....

    rats, I should have said something. If you bolted through the plate into the stiffeners instead it should pull it flat.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    125

    Re: I need to flatten a piece of extrusion

    Ha. True true! I actually milled it flat last night - very carefully, by bolting it down to a sacrificial surface already machined with the same router. Does that make sense? I also found that it was only 0.4mm out of flat - seems like a huge gap until you actually measure it.

    So the final result, is, the surface that holds the rails and ballscrew has been flattened to the best I can. I then rotated it, and machined the back where the linear blocks sit to hold it to the gantry.

    The sides are only 6mm so drilling into them would have been a bit tight. I have actually found its quite flat now with the machining I have done. Along with the linear rails being SBR20, drilled at 75mm intervals should end up with something quite flat and very rigid.

    Thanks mate for the words

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2019, 01:39 AM
  2. How to flatten DXF file
    By bwc0263 in forum Uncategorised CAD Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-25-2016, 02:28 AM
  3. Using fly cutter vs End mill end for flatten material
    By Micro Milling in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2010, 01:07 AM
  4. Best end mill to flatten steel
    By Micro Milling in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 07:09 PM
  5. Flatten/Squash G-code to constant Z
    By 94vette in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 06:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •