548,315 active members*
2,286 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    62

    IJ mode in Mach 3

    I have had a problem posting from Solidcam to Mach 3. After searching online I have found that it is a common problem and that the IJ mode is set to absolute mode instead of incremental IJ mode.

    I have put G91.1 in the G code and it sorts out the problem. Apparently I can change the mode by going to General Config in Mach 3... however I cannot find a general config in Mach 3. There doesn't seem to be anything under the config menu that will do it.

    How do I do this in Mach 3 so that I don't have to edit the Gcode everytime?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475
    How old is your version of Mach3? In old (really old) versions, you can find what you're looking for in Config > State.

    However, adding G91.1 to your g-code is a much better choice than just changing it in Mach3. As the IJ mode is modal, if you load any g-code that has a G90.1, it'll reset the IJ mode to absolute.
    Having G91.1 in your g-code will insure that Mach3 runs the code correctly regardless of the state of the IJ mode when you load the g-code.
    What you should do is edit your post processor to have it automatically add the G91.1.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3745
    Gerry is right, but here is where I found it.

    On dropdown menu
    Config
    General Config
    Near center of page, Statup Modals
    IJ Mode, tick Inc.
    or in the initialization string add G91.1
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  4. #4

    Re: IJ mode in Mach 3

    cannot find a general config in Mach 3 ... SAME PROBLEM

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3517

    Re: IJ mode in Mach 3

    hy, if you wish, i can create an app to handle automatically the IJs / kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

Similar Threads

  1. What is - Torque Mode? Position Mode? Speed/Velocity Mode?
    By sunmix in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 11-13-2020, 04:35 PM
  2. mach 3 cv mode stalling
    By ihavenofish in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 01-20-2015, 03:36 AM
  3. Exact stop vs cv mode in Mach 3 from sheetcam
    By drieslaas in forum SheetCam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2012, 09:37 AM
  4. Mach 3 Pausing after every arc and line while in CV mode?
    By gavztheouch in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 04:49 PM
  5. Mach 3 slow movement Jog, ok Auto Mode
    By cjchands in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 02:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •