525,432 active members*
2,679 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    I have a CNC3 3018 Pro CNC machine, which I am getting to grips with slowly.
    I have purchased a Z Probe device, which has a height of 19.1 mm, and connected it so that I see the appropriate actions when the Z Probe button is clicked in Candle.
    I have tried adding the following to the Probe Commands in Candle: ;G10L20P0Z19.1;G91G21G0Z10
    But when I remove the Probe device and jog Z down to the surface of my workpiece, the Z coordinates do not reach exactly 0
    Am I doing something incorrectly?
    Is there a parameter in the machine commands that is affecting my results?
    Do I need semicolons in the Probe Commands?
    Should I have spaces between the elements in Probe Commands?
    Is there another way of doing this?
    I might add that I have spent a lot of time searching for specific instructions for this, but they all seem to stop short of this final step.
    Thanks in advance for helping an old man!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    172

    Re: Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    Where is your probe command?
    I think it should be something like this:

    G91 G38.2 Z -50 F300; G92 Z 19.1; G0 Z 5

    or double probing:

    G91 G38.2 Z-50 F300;G90 G10 L20 P1 Z19.1;G0 Z10;G91 G38.2 Z-50 F100;G90 G10 L20 P1 Z19.1;G0 Z10

    Take this with "grain of salt" have not tested it, yet.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  3. #3

    Re: Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    Thanks for your prompt reply.
    I do have the double probing commands in front of the G10L20P0Z19.1;G91G21G0Z10 sequence in the Candle parameters
    and re-trying the system I DO get what appears to be a sensible result in that the machine position after probing is 29.1, which makes sense.
    It may be that my probe test device actually measures 19.1 mm but when pressed by the probe some allowance needs to be made.
    Also I was checking using paper beneath the probe on the work surface, and of course this does have some thickness.

    BTW, I used the G10L20P0 sequence as I read somewhere that the use G92 was now discouraged.

    Cheers, Don

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    172

    Re: Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    OK, let me disassemble the following for you:

    G91 G38.2 Z-50 F300; G90 G10L20P1Z19.1;G0 Z10;G91 G38.2 Z-50 F100;G90 G10 L20 P1 Z19.1;G0 Z10

    G91 - Switch to incremental distance mode
    G38.2 Z-50 F300 - Straight Probe, seek 50mm, speed 300mm/min, error if no contact
    G10L20P1Z19.1 - Set Work Coordinate Origin (and resultant Offsets), set Z to probe height
    G0 Z10 - pull up 10mm (remember still in incremental distance mode (G91)
    G91 G38.2 Z-50 F100 - Straight Probe, seek 50mm, speed 100mm/min, error if no contact
    G90 G10 L20 P1 Z19.1 - Set Work Coordinate Origin (and resultant Offsets), set Z to probe height
    G0 Z10 - pull up 10mm

    As you can see, G38.2 is the one that does the job for seeking for your touch plate, and I have not seen it in your first post

    All relevant codes are explained here: https://wiki.shapeoko.com/index.php/G-Code
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  5. #5

    Re: Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    I should have been clearer:
    The double probing sequence G21G91G38.2Z-30F100; G0Z1; G38.2Z-2F10 is the default in Candle Settings/Probing commands, and I just showed the commands I ADDED on the end.
    I should have realised that not everyone is familiar with Candle.
    Thanks for the explanation of the codes.
    As I said, I do seem to have things OK, but might just have to tweak the Z19.1 bit to get things exact.
    However, I have found that with the limited Z range of my 3018 machine, and the thickness of the workpieces that I may use, the Z probe I have purchased is too tall, and I shall have to fabricate a thinner one myself. The purchase was not wasted, though, as it gave me one element in my testing that I knew was OK.
    Thanks for your help, ZASto

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    172

    Re: Inputting Probe Thickness Parameter

    For Z probe I use a piece of single sided FR-4 PCB material. Thickness is 1,6mm
    Instead alligator clip I use a neodymium magnet with hole for M3 screw, so if I forget to "unclip" it, no damage is done.

    Works perfect with Mach3, bCNC and some other software.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

Similar Threads

  1. Parameters inputting procedure
    By lectriceng in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-03-2016, 06:06 AM
  2. Inputting Parameters
    By tfuqua63 in forum Kitamura
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2016, 07:44 PM
  3. parameter probe lenght
    By DoktorSatan in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 07:33 PM
  4. inputting parameters
    By barmy brummy in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 10:24 PM
  5. Pines Numbers 3&4 Benders Frame Thickness and Nose Thickness
    By morribi in forum Bending, Forging, Extrusion...
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 04:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •