504,473 active members
2,884 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General Metalwork Discussion > Internal boring (need advice)
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    1

    Question Internal boring (need advice)

    I am currently trying and failing to use a SCLR Through coolant steel shank boring bar to at 8mm with a minimum bore of 11mm it's 100mm long and I need to bore 50mm deep into en8 bright drawn mild steel could anyone please help because the boring bar just bends and chatters and it's not safe is there any bar better for this or specific way of boring for me to be trying? Thank you.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10158

    Re: Internal boring (need advice)

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryanjones1999 View Post
    I am currently trying and failing to use a SCLR Through coolant steel shank boring bar to at 8mm with a minimum bore of 11mm it's 100mm long and I need to bore 50mm deep into en8 bright drawn mild steel could anyone please help because the boring bar just bends and chatters and it's not safe is there any bar better for this or specific way of boring for me to be trying? Thank you.
    EN8 is not mild steel it is a medium tensile medium carbon steel and can be heat treated, quite a bit tougher than mild steel to machine, so have you drilled a hole say 10.5 and then used the boring bar to bore out to size

    Make sure your boring bar is only out enough for the depth of cut you have to do, use the smallest radius ground insert you can find
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    248

    Re: Internal boring (need advice)

    i have found that with steel shank boring bars 3 x dia. is very stable then you need to start taking considerations in the speeds/feeds/doc /programming/inserts ect.
    a carbide shank will get you 6 x the dia. of the shank with no problems
    there is also boring bars with vibration damping shanks that will get you a little further ( not sure if they are available in 8mm shanks)
    with the the requirement at 50mm loc / 8mm shank =6.25 this is not a stable cut with the steel shank tool

    I agree with mactec54
    Make sure your boring bar is only out enough for the depth of cut you have to do, use the smallest radius ground insert you can find

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •