548,478 active members*
2,406 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Is it better to have a z axis proximity switch vs an A axis on my slave motor? Mach3
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Question Is it better to have a z axis proximity switch vs an A axis on my slave motor? Mach3

    I am having problems with my z axis configuration and it is hitting the top of the unit. The configuration is messed up.
    As part of the solution I am thinking of robbing the pin for my a axis slaved motor to the y axis which already has a switch. Currently I have
    pin 10 to Emergency switch,
    pin 11 to Y axis,
    pin 12 to A axis which is slaved to X
    pin 13 to X axis
    pin 15 is to probe.

    On my parallel controller I am out of points now.
    Wouldn't it be better to have the Z limit for homing by moving it to pin used for A (Pin 12)?
    The Gantry seems to track fine and not even sure the Gantry uses the second limit to home with as a slave configuration.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1026

    Re: Is it better to have a z axis proximity switch vs an A axis on my slave motor? M

    Quote Originally Posted by Davidtex0128 View Post
    I am having problems with my z axis configuration and it is hitting the top of the unit. The configuration is messed up.
    As part of the solution I am thinking of robbing the pin for my a axis slaved motor to the y axis which already has a switch. Currently I have
    pin 10 to Emergency switch,
    pin 11 to Y axis,
    pin 12 to A axis which is slaved to X
    pin 13 to X axis
    pin 15 is to probe.

    On my parallel controller I am out of points now.
    Wouldn't it be better to have the Z limit for homing by moving it to pin used for A (Pin 12)?
    The Gantry seems to track fine and not even sure the Gantry uses the second limit to home with as a slave configuration.
    Ideally. X should have both the switches wired in n eithher seriess for NC or paralell for NO going to 1 input leavinng an input left over for Z.
    Or better still you need a new controller with more inputs.

  3. #3

    Re: Is it better to have a z axis proximity switch vs an A axis on my slave motor? M

    I could run the A axis in series with the x if that is ok. I would think that would work so that if either hits the switch first then it trips all of the switches. I agree about getting a new card. I have 50 cutting boards to do and then I can do that. But for now that would give me a good z limit switch and allow me to fix my z limits and travel problems.

    Thanks,

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 ref all home with slave axis
    By HuguesP in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2020, 08:25 PM
  2. Mach3 homing slave axis not squaring up
    By vdc-fx in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2020, 08:10 PM
  3. Mach3 Slave Axis problem
    By Darian S in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-31-2014, 04:06 PM
  4. G540 + Mach3 Slave Y & X axis
    By dglasco in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2013, 10:23 PM
  5. How to assign 5th & 6th Axis to Slave when Pin 2-9 already used in 4 Axis for Mach3
    By guy2b1 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 02:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •