504,500 active members
3,529 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    328

    Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Hey Guys n Gals,

    Thanks to the assist from people in this forum, I have managed not to burn anything, set my controller on fire or anything else untoward.

    My AXBB-E is alive, I have managed to wire up and test one stepper and it works!!!!!

    The instructions for accessing the AXBB-E didn't quite work as per instructions, fortunately for me I have many many years of networking behind my belt so finding it and getting it to go was easy.

    The 10.10.10.10 default subset I changed to my own IP subset which made it instantly visible to the rest of my network!!!

    I could not get it to work properly via direct cable or twisted pair, that consumed a lot of time so I did it the right way.

    A $12 5 port hub nice n cheap and voila there she blows - let DHCP handle it and your golden.

    If it wasn't for this forum I would have been paddling the virtual river.

    This is the first time for me to set up a micro controller so it was a bit of an adventure.

    I can now shelve my G540 for a rainy day and get going with my new toy over the next couple of days.

    Found a nice Micro XT computer case donated by the streets, people are tossing out their unwanted in my area.. I've ripper the guts out of for the box, it has fans built in, plenty of room and ventilation.


    Cheers and TY TY TY..

    Regards,

    Steve

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    853

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Good job Steve.

    When connecting with direct cable you do not have to change the IP of the AXBB-E, it is 10.10.10.11.
    You just have to change the IP of the computer network card to 10.10.10.10 and the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0.
    Then the last byte in the IP is unmasked so the network card with the IP 10.10.10.10. can talk to the devices with IP address range 10.10.10.0. to 10.10.10.255.
    The AXBB-E has the IP of 10.10.10.11 which is in that range and so they can talk.

    Another way to set them up is changing the IP address of the AXBB-E to fit the IP of your network card and then keeping the network card IP as it is.
    Or you can change both, but then they have to be changed in a way to make them fit eachother.

    If you understand how networking works then it is as simple as setting it up as setting up for example a network printer in the office.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    385

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Well done. Glad you got it working!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    328

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Olf that's just it,

    AXBB is not sitting on a generic IP address, I have an established network sitting on IP address which have been that way for a while, its more work for me to do that change my VPN etc etc.
    I just changed it to suite my subnet and it was Golden.

    Unfortunately "To setup the network for the device two steps has to be done. The network should be setup on the PC side and also in the AXBB-E controller. To establish communication between the PC and the device the 2 sides setup must match the connection scheme." that really doesn't tell you much, actually nothing at all. For people not familiar with networking they wouldn't have a clue. The sentence fails to tell the user that both the Lan and AXBBE need to be on the same subnet to communicate.

    It would be a lot easier and more intuitive to first find the IP address of the PC, write that down, start the UCxx utility set the AXBB to whatever the PC subnet is and you could eliminate 80% of explanations in the manual, I know not everyone has an established network going, and that most wouldn't know what an IP address was.

    Otherwise setup was easy, I just need to workout why a loss of communication occurs between the PC and AXBB on startup of UCCNC, happens often enough for me to want to check my cabling.. once a connection is made its solid with no dropouts.

    Apart from all that I am as happy as can be really nice product AXBB looking forward to doing a job with it in the next few days to see how it holds up.

    For me it was the first time I had to put something like this together for most of you here it will be ho hum easy peasy, for me it was the first time I came across some terminology things like GND is not Ground but Negative etc. I just needed time to get my head around it.

    Fantastic people here!!!! love this forum!!!

    Cheers and thanks for your comments Olf...

    Steve

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    328

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Quote Originally Posted by Sterob View Post
    Well done. Glad you got it working!

    Cheers mate, so am I, I learned a lot today so an old dog can learn new tricks..

    Steve

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34509

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    The instructions are for a simple direct connection, not a connection to a network.
    I prefer to add a second network card for the controller. If setup exactly like the manual says, it works perfectly.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    328

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Gerry hey G'day,

    Provided you set the network card your going to use on the same subnet as the controller. Which is not mentioned anywhere in the manual.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    853

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Quote Originally Posted by curiosity22 View Post
    Gerry hey G'day,

    Provided you set the network card your going to use on the same subnet as the controller. Which is not mentioned anywhere in the manual.
    Same subnet? Whaaat?!

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34509

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    I'm not a network expert by any means, but I followed the instructions and mine worked on the first try.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    To chime in with my experiences. I just picked up an AXBB-E, and a refurbished PC (Intel i5 3rd gen/8gb ram, Win10 Pro) that I've added a second network card to specifically for the AXBB-E as I didn't want the AXBB-E accessible on the main network. The AXBB-E is wired directly to the second network card with a regular (non-crossover) network cable, relying on the auto-crossover functionality of the network card.

    As ger21 says, I followed the instructions in the AXBB-E manual for the dedicated network and it worked flawlessly the first time. I also haven't had any reliability/dropout issues, so I suspect the poster who was questioning their wiring is correct with their intuition there. The instructions are long-winded for sure, so I'd have liked to have seen a TL;DR overview of them first in the manual, with the full instructions in an appendix - but the instructions were correct and accurate. Perhaps the manual has been updated since the earlier attempt?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    853

    Re: Its Aliveeeee my AXBB-E is working

    Quote Originally Posted by NuttyNutter View Post
    To chime in with my experiences. I just picked up an AXBB-E, and a refurbished PC (Intel i5 3rd gen/8gb ram, Win10 Pro) that I've added a second network card to specifically for the AXBB-E as I didn't want the AXBB-E accessible on the main network. The AXBB-E is wired directly to the second network card with a regular (non-crossover) network cable, relying on the auto-crossover functionality of the network card.

    As ger21 says, I followed the instructions in the AXBB-E manual for the dedicated network and it worked flawlessly the first time. I also haven't had any reliability/dropout issues, so I suspect the poster who was questioning their wiring is correct with their intuition there. The instructions are long-winded for sure, so I'd have liked to have seen a TL;DR overview of them first in the manual, with the full instructions in an appendix - but the instructions were correct and accurate. Perhaps the manual has been updated since the earlier attempt?
    Yes it is pretty simple to set it up. The manual gives step by step instructions.

Similar Threads

  1. my AXBB-E and UCSB are on the way, small annoyance is anyone using axbb with mach3?
    By curiosity22 in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-17-2019, 03:50 AM
  2. New AXBB Motion Controller and Breakout Board Now Available
    By arturod in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2019, 04:53 AM
  3. New AXBB controller
    By ger21 in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 03-20-2019, 11:55 PM
  4. What is the difference between wood working and metal working routers?
    By LaughingJaguar in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-17-2016, 07:29 PM
  5. Switch view between machine working enveloppe and job not working?
    By skillalot in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2015, 03:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •