Register for free
Login
487,779 reg. members
487,779 reg. members

Thread: Kira VTC 30

Page 1 of 4 123
Results 1 to 12 of 40
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Kira VTC 30


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30


  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    34

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Looks like a cool machine for your shop. I had similar fears when I purchased an old 1986 J310... Honestly was not sure if I'd purchased 4,000lbs of scrap or a decent mill... I had sold my beloved Bridgeport and jumped into the deep end of CNC with zero experience. Really happy to have made the transition now and could not imagine going back to a manual mill. I don't know a thing about your machine but I can offer encouragement and moral support... I had to swap out the control on my machine, keeping the servos and amps so perhaps I can be of help if that's a direction you end op going. Good luck!

    Mike

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Nice! I’ve considered replacing the control system if that’s the reason for the spindle not working. Also if I can’t drip feed the program this control system won’t work due to memory limits. I might take you up on this if I ever come this far in the project. Did you rebuild into mach3 you kept the encoders?

    The cable dimensions are now clear. Due to low ik2pmin I have to use a 3x50mm2 cable from my house to the garage to meet short circuit requirement. This was crazy expensive and I’m not even sure if I will be able to pull it out to the garage. Going to do a test pull this weekend before I order the cable. I put new asphalt over the cable only one year ago so I’m really hesitant to dig up the road again to put down a new one. Without this new cable I don’t think I can even power it up to test it There is a huge voltage drop in the current cable if I put some load on it. drops from 240 to 200.. I guess I will only ruin electronics if I test on voltage as low as this and when I power up the machine the 9kva trans will act almost like a short and pull it even further down until it powers up. What do you guys think?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    34

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Electronics, servo amps and servo motors will likely all be useable with your current 25amp 3phase service. You may have issues if your taking a big cut at 40ipm... Not sure why your seeing so mush voltage drop? Is it a long run? Perhaps the service wire gauge is undersized?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Yes it is 75 meters approx and the wire is indeed undersized. It's now a 6mm2 cable (9AWG) on the 25A fuse. According to a software my company uses for cable dimensions according to the spec in my country i need 50mm2(0AWG) to meet the requirements in 2017. They didn't care/know as much 20-25years ago when this was installed

    A long and boring story, drop this part if you don't want to read OT: In theory I shouldn't have more than 10V-ish drop from 240 to 230 but it's more when I measure since it drops on the intake as well. I complained last year because when I was charging my eletric car at only 16Amp, put on a dishwasher and a water heater it pulled voltage down 20V in the fuse box (not at end of cable). My power supplier then had part of the line from me to the trans upgraded and the voltage out from the trans was adjusted up so I got 240v on my intake instead of 210v that I had. My neighbour had problems for years with equipment that wouldn't start up but they always thought it was broken. When he tried it after they installed a new cable and adjusted it started working again It's not perfect still but it's better. I live on a farm pretty spread out so we got some distance to the trans with old thin cables and this makes things more complicated

    I'm just afraid of frying electronics with such big voltage drop. Low voltage in the eletronic circuits often give higher amps and ruin circuits. I don't know how prone this machine is to that but I don't want to play with fire. I will try to get a new cable on monday and install it before I start it up. Not to afraid of doing the test with the 25A breaker that is there today since worst case it will just trip. I need to do this upgrade anyways so might as well do it before I ruin anything.

    Edit:

    Just tried googling a bit. Since this machine has a 9kVA trans does it mean that it has approx 900Amp inrush current? That's crazy

    https://www.ametherm.com/inrush-curr...h-current.html

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30


  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    34

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Good work so far! Impressed by your determination to build a proper home for your new mill. Wish I could give you a perfect answer as to the risk associated with running the control and servos with your limited electrical service... I'd guess it's unlikely you'll destroy anything. When you start the machine you're running the computer/CNC control and the display only. I'd guess you have sufficient power for that. If you enable servos you then need a fair bit or power as the amps start. Next, if you move an axis your asking for yet more power to supply a servo with power to move the table. Finally there is the spindle, lot's of power needed for that... You can take it in steps...

    Regarding door position switch: My J310 won't enable the servos until all the interlocks are closed. These are: Two NC cabinet switches, three NC axis limit switches (X,Y,Z). If you can get servos enabled you'll hear a BIG relay go "Ker-Chunk" and you may hear some 15khz whine from the amp. If you can get servos enabled you can try some slow axis moves and see how things run... As for the spindle, I'd wait until you have your new service installed before you fire that up...

    Lastly, this came into my inbox today. Pretty much sums up my early days of CNC...
    https://www.cnccookbook.com/10-thing...sletter+Oct+25


    Mike

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30

    Thanks. I just know myself good enough that I will never fix the room if I don’t do it upfront Will try as you said and see what happens. I guess the electronics must be designed to withstand it.

    Thank you you for the link. Saved the page and going to read it now on a airplane trip. Perfect timing!

    Memoryman here on the forum also directed me to a 300page manual of the Fanuc 0M control system so lots of reading to do Love finding good documentation like this. It makes troubleshooting things much easier and less of a guesswork.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30


  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    123

    Re: Kira VTC 30


Page 1 of 4 123

Similar Threads

  1. Need parameters Kira VTC 30
    By cic108 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2016, 03:55 AM
  2. KIRA FANUC 10M
    By NEOKO in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 06:19 PM
  3. Tree/Kira VMC
    By rhinsen in forum Tree
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 12:39 AM
  4. Chevalier vs. Kira
    By ricardog in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2006, 10:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •