535,108 active members*
2,786 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Tormach Personal CNC Mill > Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 31
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    310

    Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Has anyone used Lakeshore's .500 diameter x .125 Corner radius variable flute endmill on their Tormach?

    variable flute end mill for aluminum

    I bought the standard helix (30 degree) 4 flute version a few years back and it chatters badly on all but the lightest cuts (no more than .030 DOC)
    Wondering if the variable flute works well in aluminum and don't want to pay $60 to find out.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    What are the rest of the cutting conditions, in what material? (Steel I presume, but is that true?) Which mill?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    GLCarlson,
    Thanks for the reply. My intention is not to start another thread on appropriate feeds, speeds, doc, woc. I want to know if someone has used the endmill that I provided the link for on a Tormach 1100 (or 770). .500 dia. variable helix designed for aluminum with a .125 corner radius.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    213

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    You seem to be assuming that the chatter you saw its attributable to the end mill. Without knowing the rest of the cutting conditions that is impossible.
    Give lakeshore a call. I'm sure they will be able to tell you whether the tool you are consisting is appropriate for your purpose.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    473

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    I've used the 3 flute ZRN coated for LSC, and they work well, but for 1/2 the cost you can get YG-1 alupower end mills uncoated and very sharp. They leave a beautiful surface finish. I get them through suncoast tools. I do think LSC makes the best chamfer/drill mills.

    Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1006

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    I used Mari tools large 1/2" (for 3/16" radius) in lots of aluminum and it did a great job.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1884
    Quote Originally Posted by AUSTINMACHINING View Post
    I've used the 3 flute ZRN coated for LSC, and they work well, but for 1/2 the cost you can get YG-1 alupower end mills uncoated and very sharp. They leave a beautiful surface finish. I get them through suncoast tools. I do think LSC makes the best chamfer/drill mills.

    Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
    I also use the YG-1 AluPower end mills, and to date they are the best cutting end mills I have ever found with one exception and a Tormach doesn't have the horsepower or the rigidity to effectively use that other end mill.
    You can buy GOOD PARTS or you can buy CHEAP PARTS, but you can't buy GOOD CHEAP PARTS.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1695

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Are you using the 3-flute or 2-flute YG-1 Alupower endmills? I only see TiCN coated ones rather than uncoated (YG-1: BEST VALUE IN THE WORLD OF CUTTING TOOLS ) or am I missing something?

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by AUSTINMACHINING View Post
    I've used the 3 flute ZRN coated for LSC, and they work well, but for 1/2 the cost you can get YG-1 alupower end mills uncoated and very sharp. They leave a beautiful surface finish. I get them through suncoast tools. I do think LSC makes the best chamfer/drill mills.

    Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
    Have you used the YG-1 1/2" with .120 corner radius or the square end?

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by IMT View Post
    Has anyone used Lakeshore's .500 diameter x .125 Corner radius variable flute endmill on their Tormach?

    variable flute end mill for aluminum

    I bought the standard helix (30 degree) 4 flute version a few years back and it chatters badly on all but the lightest cuts (no more than .030 DOC)
    Wondering if the variable flute works well in aluminum and don't want to pay $60 to find out.

    I use this same end mill. 1.125 DOC with adaptive clearing, like all of his end mills very much.
    Dennis

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by IMT View Post
    Have you used the YG-1 1/2" with .120 corner radius or the square end?
    Just the square end so far, but radius edge should be less likely to chip an edge, although I haven't had any edge chipping using the square type,

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by kstrauss View Post
    Are you using the 3-flute or 2-flute YG-1 Alupower endmills? I only see TiCN coated ones rather than uncoated (YG-1: BEST VALUE IN THE WORLD OF CUTTING TOOLS ) or am I missing something?
    Try here.

    https://www.suncoasttools.com/crm/VendorPages.aspx?Vendor=YG1CuttingTools#product-list

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1082

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    I've used a variety of Lakeshore Carbide 0.5" end mills, but I'm not sure sure I've used that exact end mill. I tried a Shars ZrN high helix end mill on a whim one time and haven't looked back. I happened to be recording a video the first time I used one so I'll post the link below. These end mills aren't cheap either, but since Shars sells so many items you might "save" a little by throwing them in with another order. They leave a phenomenal finish on the floor. I attribute the performance gain on the helix mostly, but I suppose it's also possible that Shars has some kind of fancy grinding ability. 0.125 is a hell of a radius, too much for what I am usually doing, but that's just me.

    Oh, I was using a Novakon Torus Pro at the time, but I figure it's similar enough to the PCNC1100 that you can expect similar results.

    Link to the Shars mill: 1/2 SE 3 Flute Radius 0.040 45 Helix ZIRCONIUM NITRIDE Solid Carbide End Mill For Aluminum - End Mills - Cutting Tool - Products

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CyNkCqthtog

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    143

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by Hirudin View Post
    I've used a variety of Lakeshore Carbide 0.5" end mills, but I'm not sure sure I've used that exact end mill. I tried a Shars ZrN high helix end mill on a whim one time and haven't looked back. I happened to be recording a video the first time I used one so I'll post the link below. These end mills aren't cheap either, but since Shars sells so many items you might "save" a little by throwing them in with another order. They leave a phenomenal finish on the floor. I attribute the performance gain on the helix mostly, but I suppose it's also possible that Shars has some kind of fancy grinding ability. 0.125 is a hell of a radius, too much for what I am usually doing, but that's just me.

    Oh, I was using a Novakon Torus Pro at the time, but I figure it's similar enough to the PCNC1100 that you can expect similar results.

    Link to the Shars mill: 1/2 SE 3 Flute Radius 0.040 45 Helix ZIRCONIUM NITRIDE Solid Carbide End Mill For Aluminum - End Mills - Cutting Tool - Products

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CyNkCqthtog


    Based on that vid that looks like you found a great end mill. Ive tried many 1/2"ers and i always have bad chatter almost no matter what settings. I'll have to try that guy out.

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3065

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    According to Shars web site, some of their cutters are made in the USA. It would be interesting to find who makes them.

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    310

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by s2jesse View Post
    Ive tried many 1/2"ers and i always have bad chatter almost no matter what settings.
    I've had the same experience with 1/2" end mills on my 1100. 3/8, 3/4, 17mm and 25mm insert tools I can push up to the power limit but not 1/2". I've tried Niagura, OSG, Atrax, Lakeshore and have not been able to get a decent MMR before it chatters, so I only use 1/2" for light finish passes, if I can't get a 3/8 to reach. All the ones I've tried were 30 degree helix, general purpose. I ordered some high helix 1/2" endmills and I'll see if the results are different.

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    291

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    YG1 high helix aluminum 2 Fl HSSendmills work great. They suggest 4600 RPM 61 IPM if I recall. I run them like that all day long at .25-.3 DOC and .05-.075 WOC. They are 42 deg helix and sound great. I use the same RPM and 20IPM .01 WOC for finish pass at full pocket depth.

    I found the high helix is what makes the big difference.

  18. #18
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7087

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by luv2ride View Post
    YG1 high helix aluminum 2 Fl HSSendmills work great. They suggest 4600 RPM 61 IPM if I recall. I run them like that all day long at .25-.3 DOC and .05-.075 WOC. They are 42 deg helix and sound great. I use the same RPM and 20IPM .01 WOC for finish pass at full pocket depth.

    I found the high helix is what makes the big difference.
    That is an MRR of only about 1.3 cu. in./min. These machines are capable of nearly 3X that, so you're really not working the machine at all....

    Regards,
    Ray L.

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    72

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Ive really struggled to get a 1/2 HSS end mil to do much more than a 1/4" HSS end mill without chattering. Shear hog on the other hand can run that 3+ CIM all day long with the deep cuts.

  20. #20
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    7087

    Re: Lakeshore Carbide corner radius endmill

    Quote Originally Posted by Dallas J View Post
    Ive really struggled to get a 1/2 HSS end mil to do much more than a 1/4" HSS end mill without chattering. Shear hog on the other hand can run that 3+ CIM all day long with the deep cuts.
    That suggests something wrong with either your machine or your setup. The machine is definitely capable of working quite well with 1/2" tools. and getting upwards of 3 cu. in./min MRR. What kind of holders are you using? Do you hand-tighten the drawbar, or use the PDB? What length tools are you using? 2-, 3-, or 4-flute?

    Regards,
    Ray L.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Corner Radius Endmill add strength to part?
    By magudaman in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 12:46 AM
  2. carbide corner rounding endmill
    By samu in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 02:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •