586,960 active members*
2,856 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Cincinnati CNC > Loading Program trough RS232
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    31

    Loading Program trough RS232

    Hi All

    Acramatic 2100 I ran into an issue while loading programs.

    When I start the machine I have no problems sending program to machine via RS232. After about 20 minutes. I get an error (Not able to read file) Not sure what is going on
    Also I loose my touch screen about the same time. I had the KTI 2 Board replaced.
    Is there a connection between the two since the both connect to the workstation . Tried a different workstation same result.
    Could it possibly be a cable

    Thanks Joe

  2. #2

    Re: Loading Program trough RS232

    The problem might come from the CNC or PC or Cable connection.
    Since the touch screen also failed, then most possibly the problem from the the CNC side.
    http://cncmakers.com/cnc/controllers/CNC_Controller_System/CNC_Retrofit_Package.html

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2022, 10:33 PM
  2. Acramatic 850 RS232/ program loading help!!
    By Bruns-Garage1 in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2019, 01:19 AM
  3. Loading NC program
    By data-matique in forum HURCO
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-17-2018, 03:43 AM
  4. LOADING PROGRAM
    By SELECT in forum SIEMENS -> GENERAL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-08-2010, 05:48 PM
  5. loading program
    By SELECT in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 12:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •