502,910 active members
7,005 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: Losing steps

Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    320

    Losing steps

    I have a fresh new hell. My mill is starting to not go where it is supposed to. This has happened numerous times now. Some of the symptoms I am having is that the PDB display sometimes gets dim. I also have had the smoothstepper complain that it was overloaded. I am thinking maybe power supply? Any ideas?

    -Keith

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    159

    Re: Losing steps

    Which VFD do you have? When I first got my mill I had the C300 vfd. I had issues with the smooth stepper. I don't remember the exact message but something like out of data. I also had trouble with the power draw bar. The display would show random gibberish characters and lock up. Novakon determined that the problem was probably electrical noise from the VFD. They sent me a GS2 VFD. The two issues I mentioned went away and did not return. If you already have a GS2 maybe check the connections? Make sure the wiring is tight as it can be a source of errors.

    I have since switched to an Acorn control and I'm currently testing it.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    320

    Re: Losing steps

    Thanks man. I will check it out but it worked fine for 5 years (well 2 with the smoothstepper). I did swap out my y axis motor with a new one. maybe I will switch back.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    159

    Re: Losing steps

    Any update on this? I think you were luckier than me. I had random issues with Mach 3 the entire time. At first because I was doing one offs I thought the problem was with me. When I started doing multiple part runs I found out that the issue was with Mach 3. Check for a loose coupling on the newly installed motor.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1501

    Re: Losing steps

    Quote Originally Posted by upnorth View Post
    Any update on this? I think you were luckier than me. I had random issues with Mach 3 the entire time. At first because I was doing one offs I thought the problem was with me. When I started doing multiple part runs I found out that the issue was with Mach 3. Check for a loose coupling on the newly installed motor.
    Do yourself a favor, go to either UNCNC or Mach4.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    274

    Re: Losing steps

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    Do yourself a favor, go to either UNCNC or Mach4.
    Don't forget PathPilot or LinuxCNC.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    800

    Re: Losing steps

    UCCNC is more modern and superior to mach3.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    159

    Re: Losing steps

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    Do yourself a favor, go to either UNCNC or Mach4.
    I already ditched Mach on the milling machine. I installed an Acorn. Its currently undergoing testing. I may try Mach 3 on a lathe I have. I have quite a bit of money invested in hardware that supports mach3. I would hate to toss out 2 perfectly good mother boards.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    658

    Re: Losing steps

    Quote Originally Posted by upnorth View Post
    I already ditched Mach on the milling machine. I installed an Acorn. Its currently undergoing testing. I may try Mach 3 on a lathe I have. I have quite a bit of money invested in hardware that supports mach3. I would hate to toss out 2 perfectly good mother boards.
    FWIW, if your hardware works with Mach3, it should work with Mach4. No need to toss them out. Warp9 has good setup instructions for Mach4 on their site.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    800

    Re: Losing steps

    If you using these controllers then they work with uccnc, mach3 and mach4, you can switch software any time you want.
    CNCdrive - motion controls

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    320

    Re: Losing steps

    OK so an update. Mill is dead in the water. Will start up but PDB is dark, can't communicate with the ESS. I have so much work to do and my mill won't stop breaking. Does the ESS and bob work off the computer power supply? What about the PDB?

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    274

    Re: Losing steps

    Try messaging Ray. He designed the PDB. Any help from John?

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Losing Steps Somehow
    By kjking in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2019, 09:44 PM
  2. Losing Steps
    By antennas4u in forum Australia, New Zealand Club house
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-28-2015, 05:53 AM
  3. NEED HELP!!! LOSING STEPS
    By lukas0001 in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-09-2015, 11:12 PM
  4. Please Help with CNC losing steps
    By mendez in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 09:04 AM
  5. Losing steps in Z - need help
    By zeeway in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 02:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •