589,390 active members*
6,718 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Fanuc > Lost my parameters a while ago, now I cant use G10 parameter write
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    261

    Lost my parameters a while ago, now I cant use G10 parameter write

    Hello,
    I had a main board die on me a while ago. We got it all fixed and it works fine now. Well, we didnt have a parameter backup and we had to start from generic factory parameters.

    Ive managed to get my machine working pretty much the same as before. I used to be able to use a G10 parameter write in some of my programs, now it doesn't work. I get "010 Improper G-Code" alarm

    Does anyone know how to enable this feature again? I figure its some parameter but I cant find it in the manual.

    Thanks
    CNC Product Manager / Training Consultant

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1384
    That is an option parameter. What is your control model?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Lost my parameters a while ago, now I cant use G10 parameter write

    Quote Originally Posted by MCImes View Post
    Hello,
    I had a main board die on me a while ago. We got it all fixed and it works fine now. Well, we didnt have a parameter backup and we had to start from generic factory parameters.

    Ive managed to get my machine working pretty much the same as before. I used to be able to use a G10 parameter write in some of my programs, now it doesn't work. I get "010 Improper G-Code" alarm

    Does anyone know how to enable this feature again? I figure its some parameter but I cant find it in the manual.

    Thanks
    Hi MCImes
    Did you ever find a solution for your G10 IMPROPER G-CODE issue?
    I have the same problem. The machine is able to output the offsets but if I try to load the offset by program, I get the same alarm like you did. I have an Okuma & Howa 2SP 35H with Fanuc 18T controller.
    Any help would be much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1384

    Re: Lost my parameters a while ago, now I cant use G10 parameter write

    That is an option parameter. Send me a p.m.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9

    Re: Lost my parameters a while ago, now I cant use G10 parameter write

    Hi. I have exactly the same situation. I am trying to recomission an old Chiron FZ 08 s with a Fanuc 21M. All the parameters were lost due to dead bateries. I have managed to reload them all but the BLUM laser probe which is using macros with a G10 in them are not running anymore. I get the "010 Improper G-Code" alarm. Can you please share if you have solved your issue and how did you do it? Greetings Dejan

Similar Threads

  1. Use R parameter to write to tool radius, 840D
    By itstom in forum SIEMENS -> Sinumerik 802D/808D/810D/828D/840D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 06:47 PM
  2. Can't Write Parameters Fanuc O-TT
    By kmcmillen571 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 11:04 PM
  3. Fanuc 11m parameter write protect
    By BrianM03 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 04:17 PM
  4. Parameter write enabling on Fanuc OiT
    By hense in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 11:26 AM
  5. L50 parameter write
    By Bluesman in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 12:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •