548,317 active members*
1,680 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    26

    Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    So as the title says, I'm running mach 3 and sometimes the software gets stuck when loading a gcode file at generating the toolpath. It looks like it's consistently hanging at one of the first few lines, a G20 command. I have to click cancel on the toolpath losing, click stop, then regenerate toolpath, and finally twins the gcode. Sometimes it loads just fine.

    Any ideas?

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13119

    Re: Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    Quote Originally Posted by jet8300 View Post
    So as the title says, I'm running mach 3 and sometimes the software gets stuck when loading a gcode file at generating the toolpath. It looks like it's consistently hanging at one of the first few lines, a G20 command. I have to click cancel on the toolpath losing, click stop, then regenerate toolpath, and finally twins the gcode. Sometimes it loads just fine.

    Any ideas?

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
    Is the machine setup in Inch or metric
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    26

    Re: Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    The machine is set up in inches.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13119

    Re: Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    Quote Originally Posted by jet8300 View Post
    The machine is set up in inches.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
    Then you don't need a G20 in the program, there may be other problems with the code also, cut paste some of it here.
    Mactec54

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    26

    Re: Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    I am using the post processor for Mach 3 from Autodesk Fusion 360, and this G20 is being created by the post. Isn't it a good idea to always call out your units?

    (MACHINE)
    ( VENDOR AVID CNC)
    ( DESCRIPTION AVID CNC 96X96 ROUTER)
    (T1 D=0.375 CR=0. - ZMIN=-0.05 - FLAT END MILL)
    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G20
    M09
    G91 G28.1 Z0.0
    G91 G28.1 X0 Y0
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90

    (TRACE1)
    M5
    T1 M6
    S24000 M3
    G54
    G0 X82.25 Y72.9902
    G43 Z0.9 H1
    Z0.5
    G1 Z-0.05 F200.
    X83.5
    Z0.5
    G0 Z0.9

    (FINAL CUT)
    G0 X-0.0625 Y39.9802
    Z0.9
    Z0.5
    G1 Z0.4 F13.3
    Y42.5323 Z-0.05
    Y72.8457 F200.
    G2 X0. Y72.9854 I0.1875 J0.
    X-0.0625 Y73.1252 I0.125 J0.1398
    X9.125 Y82.3123 I9.1875 J-0.0004
    X9.2646 Y82.25 I0. J-0.1875
    X9.4045 Y82.3127 I0.1399 J-0.1248
    G1 X72.8406 Y82.3123
    G2 X72.9801 Y82.25 I0. J-0.1875
    X73.12 Y82.3127 I0.1399 J-0.1248
    X82.3123 Y73.13 I0.005 J-9.1873
    X82.2499 Y72.9903 I-0.1875 J-0.0001
    G1 Y72.9901
    G2 X82.3123 Y72.8504 I-0.1251 J-0.1397
    G1 Y9.4045
    G2 X82.2499 Y9.2649 I-0.1875 J0.
    G1 Y9.2647
    G2 X82.3123 Y9.125 I-0.1251 J-0.1397
    X73.1248 Y-0.0625 I-9.1875 J0.
    X72.9852 Y-0.0002 I0. J0.1875
    X72.8457 Y-0.0625 I-0.1396 J0.1252
    G1 X9.4077
    G2 X9.2679 Y0. I0. J0.1875
    X9.1282 Y-0.0625 I-0.1398 J0.125
    X-0.0625 Y9.1218 I-0.0032 J9.1875
    X0. Y9.2616 I0.1875 J0.0001
    X-0.0625 Y9.4013 I0.125 J0.1397
    G1 Y42.5323
    G0 Z0.9

    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    G28 G91 X0. Y0.
    G90
    M30

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13119

    Re: Mach 3 hangs while generating toolpath

    Quote Originally Posted by jet8300 View Post
    I am using the post processor for Mach 3 from Autodesk Fusion 360, and this G20 is being created by the post. Isn't it a good idea to always call out your units?
    Yes that is not very good, if you can change the Post Processor it may help, or if you can edit the Post, it would be even better. You don't want to be using a G28 G91 this is an incremental move, your program is G90 absolute so it is best to keep all moves the same, canned cycles are incremental, and are canceled with a G80 usually placed after the Drilling operation, there are other canned cycles not just for Drilling, this is just ( 1 ) of them

    As you can see in the program after you use a G28G91 you have to then use a G90 or you would crash

    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G20
    M09
    G91 G28.1 Z0.0
    G91 G28.1 X0 Y0
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90


    G1 Y42.5323
    G0 Z0.9

    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    G28 G91 X0. Y0.
    G90
    M30

    G17 G40 G80 ( first line this is all that is needed, Do this by hand and try it, there may still be some changes that it needs keep it simple is best )
    G90
    G0Z0.
    G0X0Y0.
    G54
    T1M6
    M3S24000
    G0 X82.25 Y72.9902


    End of Program
    G1 Y42.5323
    G0Z0.
    G53X0Y0.
    M5
    M30
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. please, wait,generating, path, Mach 3
    By builtbypaul in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-23-2017, 12:35 PM
  2. Mach3 PostProcessor generating crazy toolpath. (huge circles)
    By carmamir in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2014, 02:24 PM
  3. 3D milling toolpath generating unwanted paths
    By Ariel6789 in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2011, 11:48 PM
  4. New to Forum's mach 3 toolpath help
    By undecided in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 06:47 PM
  5. Toolpath Group posting generating several NC Files
    By mattford1 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 01:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •