540,714 active members*
7,296 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Mach 3 scaling issue

    Hey all, I bought a cnc recently and "upgraded" it to Mach 3. It was used and iv rewired the entire thing added a Mach control board ect. I'm running Nema 23s on all axis, ball screw is 1 inch I Believe. Current tune for each motor is set to 600 steps, 239 velocity. This is just a randomized figured Iv put in to test the machine. Mach is set in inches, I have about 7inches of plunge on my z, however instead of reading - 7. 000 it reads like -189.00. Which is more closer to mm scale. How can I get this to accurately display an inch scale? Is this a motor tuning issue? Eg 600 steps is equivalent to 239mm? Would I just have to do the math conversion and set it accordingly? Or is there another set up page in Mach that I missed?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 scaling issue

    Our specialist team provide a 24/7 emergency Residential locksmith houston service. An unexpected break-in is a distressing time and leaves your house even more vulnerable, thus we aim to maintain your premises within half an hour of your first call. Your safety is a priority priority for Locksmith in Houston; regardless of what scenario you’re stuck at, our specialists are ready to help you at every hour of the afternoon for an inexpensive price.

    Emergency Residential locksmith

    https://magnetlocksmith.com/commercial-locksmith/

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35454

    Re: Mach 3 scaling issue

    First, go to Config > Native Units. Set to inches, and restart Mach3.
    Then set the steps/unit accordingly, entering the number of steps required for 1" of movement.

    Note that if you use G21 to switch to metric mode, the DRO's will display mm's instead of inches.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4

    Re: Mach 3 scaling issue

    Thank you will try this tn.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach 3 Scaling Help
    By Kev Brook in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2018, 12:08 AM
  2. LaserCad / AWC608 micro-issue : Scaling
    By Nickwit in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2014, 04:43 AM
  3. NM-145 Mach 3 Gcode scaling error?
    By CNCwilson in forum Novakon
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 04:30 AM
  4. Mach 3 scaling issue? not sure if its machine.
    By CNCwilson in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:51 PM
  5. Scaling Issue
    By obie1 in forum Parts for Radio Control Models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-10-2004, 12:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •