554,071 active members*
3,860 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    300

    Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    I have a Hurco mill that has been running from Mach3 for about 12 years.
    It has set for a few months. The trend to start it up and it won't reset from the eatop buttons?
    Also, the charge pump light isn't on.
    Any ideas where I need to check first?

    Thansk

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    300

    Re: Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    It won't let me edit the post. But, I tried to start it up, and the Estop won't reset. Both buttons are cleared, too.

    Thanks
    Everything is bio-degradable, if you run over it enough times with the lawnmower.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    992

    Re: Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    Hi,

    It could be that your have a catch 22 issue going on.
    The breakout board is asserting an Estop as there is no charge pump signal and Mach3 is not generating a charge pump as it is seeing an Estop from the breakout board

    One really quick thing to check.
    In Config-> General there is a check box called “Charge Pump on in Reset”.
    Try ticking that checkbox.

    If that works, the issue becomes what has changed to cause the issue? Also what breakout board are you using?

    Let us know what you fink.

    Cheers,
    Peter


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    -------------------------------------------------
    Homann Designs - http://www.homanndesigns.com/store

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    300

    Re: Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    Thanks for that info.
    I have a PMDX 126 bob.
    There was a problem last year where a mouse got into the cabinet, and urinated on some of the electronics.
    I used an electronics cleaner and some distilled water to clean it, then dried it out good.
    It has worked great up until the other day.
    I'll let you know what I find in the settings.

    Thanks again.
    Everything is bio-degradable, if you run over it enough times with the lawnmower.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    992

    Re: Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    Get in contact with Steve from PMDX. He is very responsive and should be able to help you out.
    Cheers,

    Peter


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    -------------------------------------------------
    Homann Designs - http://www.homanndesigns.com/store

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    992

    Re: Mach 3 won't reset from Estop

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackal66 View Post
    Thanks for that info.
    I have a PMDX 126 bob.
    There was a problem last year where a mouse got into the cabinet, and urinated on some of the electronics.
    I used an electronics cleaner and some distilled water to clean it, then dried it out good.
    It has worked great up until the other day.
    I'll let you know what I find in the settings.

    Thanks again.
    This might sound silly but check the parallel port cable between the pc and the controller. Make sure it is fully plugged in.
    Cheers
    Peter


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
    -------------------------------------------------
    Homann Designs - http://www.homanndesigns.com/store

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way to turn off USB I/O after M30, Estop, Reset?
    By jwatte in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2019, 09:20 PM
  2. ESTOP IS ENABLED AND MACHINE IS STILL WORKING AFTER POWER RESET
    By amitkumar171 in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2018, 04:23 PM
  3. DRO reset to zero if the Estop or limit switch are hit
    By mac7988 in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2016, 07:59 PM
  4. Dynapath 10/20 Estop no reset
    By ctroyer in forum Dynapath
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2016, 01:42 PM
  5. Mach3 External Estop Reset
    By bcromwell in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 05:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •