535,111 active members*
2,833 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    899

    Mach crashes my computer

    When I goto load Mach 3 the computer locks up and I can not do anything. This happens when it tried to take control of the parallel port. I ran the driver test and all is good until it takes control and it freezes everything. I have also tried the "special" driver that comes with Mach3.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35280
    Go through the optimization list and see if it helps.
    http://www.machsupport.com/downloads...timization.txt
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    357
    try leaving the parallel port unplugged from your bob till windows boots up then plug it back in, I have the same problem with mine and I have not had time to investigate any further yet, it only happens with one of my bob's

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    899
    none of that helps. Still locks up.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35280
    What kind of PC, and what OS?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    899
    It is a VIA EPIA Mini-ITX (EPIA-PD) the Chipsets are VIA CLE266 North Bridge and VIA VT8235 South Bridge. I am running a fresh install of XP.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    899
    Going to try win 2k and see how that works out. Might have to run EMC2 but would rather run MACH if I can. Changing the motherboard is not an option.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    899
    Wow it works with Windows 2000 Pro....

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach crashes my computer

    Same problem here;
    Motherboard: VIA Epia M with C3 at 800MHz
    chipset: VIA Apollo CLE266 / VIA VT8235M
    Tried to put LPT in EPP mode in both version 1.7 and 1.9 (in BIOS), but no luck..

    [EDIT] Read somewhere that setting XP to "standard PC" instead of "ACPI PC" would fix this on the EPIA M 1000 Mhz motherboard, but it did not solve the problem om my 800 Mhz version.. [/EDIT]

    running fresh XP SP3, Did not try windows 2000 yet..

  10. #10
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35280

    Re: Mach crashes my computer

    Did you try the "Special Driver"?

    It's been a long time, but some PC's just won't run Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach crashes my computer

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Did you try the "Special Driver"? It's been a long time, but some PC's just won't run Mach3.
    Yes, it's an old thread, but still useful for us XP users :-)
    And yes I've tried the special driver, but PC locks up as soon as test begins.
    Guess PC's with this VIA chipset should be avoided for using with Mach3. (or perhaps use a separate LPT card, i've got one on the way from China now to test that)

  12. #12
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35280

    Re: Mach crashes my computer

    Now that you mention it, i seem to recall the VIA chipsets were indeed the most problematic with Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Mach 3 crashes my PC
    By Richster in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-15-2015, 11:51 AM
  2. Computer for MACH 3
    By tkms002 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 11:27 PM
  3. need help with mach 3 or computer
    By carminemarcelli in forum Linear and Rotary Motion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 12:26 AM
  4. What is computer min req' for MACH 2 and 3?
    By cjchands in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-19-2007, 12:53 AM
  5. VM and Mach on the same computer?
    By Rhodan in forum Visual Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •