521,816 active members*
2,553 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 59 1231151
Results 1 to 25 of 1467
  1. #1
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943

    Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Someone on the Mach support forum asked why there wasn't a screen that looked like a "Windows" program, so I decided to see if I could make one. Been working on it on and off for a few months, but started over from scratch today. Here's a little preview. It's only going to have one screen + the flyout.

    Edit - 1/1/11
    This screen is now available for purchase at
    The CNC Woodworker - Mach3 2010
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2010R2.jpg  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Gerry
    Verrrrry nice


    Thomas

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    470
    I Like it much... I too find all the faux buttons and colors every where to be a bit cheap and hokey... please further develop this...
    Nathan

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Haven't seen you around in a long time.

    I'm working on it. My flashy Aqua screen is too slow on my machine PC.

    I'd appreciate some info on what features you guys don't need, or a list of the ones you do. I can only fit so much on one screen.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    436
    Ger,

    That is one elegant screen you have there! I agree with anoel, the default mach screen looks cheap and "gimicky".

    Have you ever had the fortune of looking at a softservo screen? I have been using Mach for 5 years. When I saw the Softservo screen, I was immediately jealous and angry at myself for "making do" for so long.

    http://www.softservo.com/MCQuad.php?catID=3&subID=2
    http://www.softservo.com/img_contents/S-100T_2.gif

    I think the one I saw was a slightly older version. Just plain and simple.

    If there is any way we can be of assistance, let us know.

    And yes, I will pay for a classy screen like that

    Cheers,

    Rob

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3488
    very nice screen indeed.. I hope further enhancement will be made.
    Regards
    http://free3dscans.blogspot.com/ http://my-woodcarving.blogspot.com/
    http://my-diysolarwind.blogspot.com/

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Quote Originally Posted by spoiledbrat View Post
    Ger,

    If there is any way we can be of assistance, let us know.

    Cheers,

    Rob
    Let me know which button or functions that you use, so I can see what I need to squeeze in. I find that the more people you cater to, the more bloated it becomes.

    Also, what can I hide on a "flyout" screen. Stuff you need to have, but don't need to see it while parts are being run.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    436
    Ger, I can see how it could quickly get bloated catering to all. This is not comprehensive, just a rough idea of what I would like to see.

    program Run time
    Current Spindle speed
    Spindle speed adjustment
    Current Feed rate
    FRO %
    Jog speed adjustment
    Current Machine position (abs)
    Current Machine position (G54, G55, etc)
    Graphical toolpath display (white background)
    Current file name
    current modes in effect (G01, G03, G54, etc)
    Smaller buttons : Start, Feed Hold, Stop, Rewind, Load Gcode, Edit Gcode, Close File, Save File
    Toolchange flyout (executes M6 macro, querying for new tool #)
    Ref all home
    Home X
    Home Y
    Home Z

    Small led bank, showing input/output states

    As for the pages, It would be nice to have one page, and all "flyouts" covering up the main center of the screen. This way, it does not look like you changed pages... Smoother layout.

    Pages should be Offset, Tools, Diagnostics, Program Run (Main) accessed by "closing" any other page. One the diagnostics page, we should have button groups : Config (Ports/Pins, Motor Tuning, General, etc), Operator, and the like.

    Next time I deploy, rather than watch movies in my free time, I will be designing a cool Mach3 interface. I just want a "calmer" screen, with less pervasive transitions, less clunky flashy buttons, and the like.

    Good luck with this one Ger. I am sure it will be great!

    Rob

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    21
    How do you make a Mach3 running job screen, larger?
    John
    jb-laser"AT"telus.net

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1276
    Don't a windows compliant screen need pop ups with error messages like:

    Fatal Error: x52df956a
    YES? OKAY?
    Regards,
    Mark

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    21
    I saw a video of a guy running Mach3 and the whole screen was just the running screen. In other words, he somehow made the little screen in the top right corner of the Mach3 program as large as the whole screen. Does anybody know how to do that?
    John

  12. #12
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Quote Originally Posted by JB Laser Tech View Post
    I saw a video of a guy running Mach3 and the whole screen was just the running screen. In other words, he somehow made the little screen in the top right corner of the Mach3 program as large as the whole screen. Does anybody know how to do that?
    John
    You use a screen editor (Screen4 or Machscreen) to modify an existing screen or create a new one.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #13
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Quote Originally Posted by RotarySMP View Post
    Don't a windows compliant screen need pop ups with error messages like:

    Fatal Error: x52df956a
    YES? OKAY?
    Nobody said compliant.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    162
    And here I was getting used to the Aqua screenset, and now you come up with another cool screen?
    When will the insanity end?

    Timothy

    PS. Keep'em coming!

  15. #15
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Quote Originally Posted by 2ferrous View Post
    When will the insanity end?
    Not in the foreseeable future.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  16. #16
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    I'm doing this screen using Flash, which I have to learn as I go, so it's going slow. Here's a little preview to give a little idea of how it works.

    Watch it in full screen to see how the buttons change with mouse over and clicks. Buttons should look and function exactly like it was designed in Visual Basic 2010.

    [nomedia="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IPvi38rkdRc"]YouTube - Mach2010.avi[/nomedia]
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  17. #17
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Here's a little sample. You can play it with Flash player to see how it works, or, you can load it in Mach and try it out. It'll load and run code, but I don't recommend trying it on a machine yet. If you load it in Mach3, the last tab is the Reset button when the first tab is active. Temporary to get it running.

    You'll need the Flash plugin if you don't have it installed.
    http://www.machsupport.com/plugins/Flash.m3p
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  18. #18
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Still evolving. Have to abandon Flash for now due to technical difficulties with my control PC. Can't design a screen that I can't use.

    This only looks good at it's native size, because the small icons and text don't scale well. The attachment is the actual size.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2010V1.jpg  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  19. #19
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3488
    should i say this is beautiful Gerry
    http://free3dscans.blogspot.com/ http://my-woodcarving.blogspot.com/
    http://my-diysolarwind.blogspot.com/

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    932
    I have been using a modified Aqua. But might have to consider this one if it is just X,Y and Z... looking cool so far.

  21. #21
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943
    Still working on the toolbar.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2010V2.jpg  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  22. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    45
    LOVE your screens, any possibility of a sample of the non flash version?

  23. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    206
    Looking AWESOME Gerry!

    Can't wait for the release date!!

    Chris

  24. #24
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34943

    Adding tabs

    Have a few of the tabs done. The screen will use Big Tex's Auto Zero routines. Next best thing to an ATC.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2010V3-2.jpg   2010V3-3.jpg   2010V3-4.jpg  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  25. #25
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3488
    OMG.. Thats going to really a great screen.. .. Implementation of Super-PID speed control through Mach3, Auto Tool Zero setter really made it useful.. But, Gerry you have to help me out that Auto Tool setter things...

    Edit:
    My Auto Tool Zero is working ..thanks
    http://free3dscans.blogspot.com/ http://my-woodcarving.blogspot.com/
    http://my-diysolarwind.blogspot.com/

Page 1 of 59 1231151

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •