544,018 active members*
2,433 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    machine-measure-?

    Question: is the lines under machine/measure/"Edge ..... and Probe calib." exluded from (language)*.txt file purposefully ?
    I am using fast buttons in "Bottom btn" but could not add this new ones...

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    851

    Re: machine-measure-?

    You don't need language file to create button files.
    If you just need command name then you can type "=cmdlist()" into MDI and you'll get full list in output window

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    233

    Re: machine-measure-?

    Is it intended that the machine no longer moves to the measured position after measuring. Unfortunately no documentation on this.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    851

    Re: machine-measure-?

    Yes, this is by design.
    All unwanted moves were removed from measuring routines. No more dangerous travels to safe height. And compatibility with CAM postprocesors.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    Re: machine-measure-?

    Ok, I'll try, but still would like to convert to my native language

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Yes, this is by design.
    All unwanted moves were removed from measuring routines. No more dangerous travels to safe height. And compatibility with CAM postprocesors.
    What do I have to enter where so that it moves to the position that was measured after measuring.
    As it is now, it's totally impractical for me and it destroys my entire workflow.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    851

    Re: machine-measure-?

    1. You can add those moves to script.
    2. You can use old scripts. I'll post updated old scripts in few days, along with some small fixes in software..
    3. You can get used to new much more practical scripts.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    83

    Re: machine-measure-?

    sucsess! made all butons I need :wave:

  9. #9

    Re: machine-measure-?

    The main problem with the new scripts is that its impossible to null the axis if you use a touchscreen.
    The Axis needs to be at the null position for this.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    851

    Re: machine-measure-?

    New version sets:
    $<cmd_setworkoffset> and
    $<cmd_setcsoffset>
    variables. You can edit measure scripts and add them after G65 code in measure scripts.

Similar Threads

  1. Measure
    By mar_cone in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-04-2019, 10:48 PM
  2. Measure
    By Eatonbrayer in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2017, 07:45 AM
  3. 3D measure
    By Chriese in forum Okuma
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 01:43 PM
  4. z0 measure
    By albert.B in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 01:14 PM
  5. Need measure
    By titoniks in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 07:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •