506,211 active members
3,594 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: MAHO 600E

Page 1 of 6 123
Results 1 to 12 of 62
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    MAHO 600E

    Hello, I`m a proud owner of a MAHO 600E with philips 432 cnc.
    I intend to upgrade it to MACH 3/4 using the indramat drivers (+/-10v), KFLOP+KANALOG and heidenheim linear scales.
    My first problem is the heidenheim scales, wich are Sin/cos type.... what comverter do you recomand to covert the to TTL or someting that will work with Kflop.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3157

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    Congratulations,

    Regarding scales I'm not familiar with anything in particular. I think you will need to determine if your scales output current (11uA?) or Voltage (1Vpp). I hear many find used ones on ebay such as these:

    https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_nkw...+EXE%2C+IBV%29

    Good luck
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hello,

    Make your life easy and don't fix what is not broken. The original controller works just fine. The only issue on this machines is the fixed speed gearbox.

    Regards

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Some pictures with kflop

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    Re: MAHO 600E

    https://youtu.be/oVmfcjlJMNA

    I have this problem. In some g code kflop is ignoring my mach3 motor tuning setings. It's trying to move with max acceleration

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    Re: MAHO 600E

    i have this setings. On other g code file it`s working good with mach3 motor speed and acceleration

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3157

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    It seems you are getting "zero radius arc" errors. I'm guessing you might need to change your Mach3 Configuration | Motion Mode | IJ | to incremental instead of absolute.

    In your Initialization C Program please set all of your MaxOutput settings to 2047 to avoid wrap around effects on Kanalog DACs.

    HTH
    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi swat cat,

    It seems you are getting "zero radius arc" errors. I'm guessing you might need to change your Mach3 Configuration | Motion Mode | IJ | to incremental instead of absolute.

    In your Initialization C Program please set all of your MaxOutput settings to 2047 to avoid wrap around effects on Kanalog DACs.

    HTH
    Regards
    https://youtu.be/3mHRVXUOMOw

    I've modified to increment mode. It s not surpassing the error any more. But in the same zone i think it's pulling more acceleration than the config in mach3.

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3157

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    I believe your C Program has Acceleration configured to be about 5 times what you configured in Mach3. This higher acceleration will be used for rapids.

    500000 counts/sec^2 / 1000 counts/mm = 500 mm/sec^2

    Does the problem occur on a Rapid?

    You might read:
    Dynomotion


    The video is not very helpful. Please run tests to determine what in GCode is causing the problem. Then post the GCode and your Mach3 XML file. What Version of KMotion and Mach3 are you using?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    38

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi swat cat,

    I believe your C Program has Acceleration configured to be about 5 times what you configured in Mach3. This higher acceleration will be used for rapids.

    500000 counts/sec^2 / 1000 counts/mm = 500 mm/sec^2

    Does the problem occur on a Rapid?

    You might read:
    Dynomotion


    The video is not very helpful. Please run tests to determine what in GCode is causing the problem. Then post the GCode and your Mach3 XML file. What Version of KMotion and Mach3 are you using?

    Regards
    Thaks for the reply. I tought speed and acceleration from step respose it s just for testing axis. An the Mach 3 motor tuning values matter in motin. Now it s working good after setting the good values.

    Sent from my SM-A510F using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3157

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Hi swat cat,

    That's a good question and I don't have a clear answer. Mach3 normally creates the trajectory based its Acceleration. Unless the plugin is told to tell KFLOP to do something like a tool change, probe, home, etc. where KFLOP performs the motion itself.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    340

    Re: MAHO 600E

    Can you post the G-code you're using?

    A couple things that stand out, is you go straight to a G3 from G0, and I'm wondering if Mach is then using rapids for the arcs. In which case from my understanding, Mach isn't controlling the motion profile, it's simply passing the required movement to the KFlop to handle at rapid speed.

    Also you don't need to continually define G17. G17-19 are Modal, which means once set, they stay set until changed. Most controls will default to G17 anyway, so you usually don't even have to define it.

Page 1 of 6 123

Similar Threads

  1. maho 600E philips cnc 532 control
    By dannyB in forum Machinery Manuals / Brochures
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2016, 01:24 PM
  2. Problem with running Maho 600E
    By Selven1 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2016, 12:46 PM
  3. hedrolic problem in maho 600e
    By yami2 in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 06:57 PM
  4. Change Battery on Maho 600E, Phillips 432
    By Konrad in forum Deckel, Maho, Aciera, Abene Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 04:28 AM
  5. Maho 400E or 600E
    By HKgunslinger in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 02:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •