525,803 active members*
3,008 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Make mach3 gcode with solidcam

    How cam I produce g code for mach3 with solidcam. I saw here ara some post processors for that but I could not find any.
    Can someone help

    Tanks
    Sacramento

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    13
    Here you go: https://github.com/teodoryantcheff/SolidCam-Mach3-Post

    Only thing I did not manage to solve yet is how to do multiple operations in one gcode file. The @start_of_job section is somehow ignored for the 2nd operation. No issue if you do not change tools or spindle speed or cooling....


    Quote Originally Posted by sacramento View Post
    How cam I produce g code for mach3
    with solidcam. I saw here ara some post processors for that but I could not find any.
    Can someone help

    Tanks
    Sacramento

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: Make mach3 gcode with solidcam

    if you need a SC pp, you can pm me.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Make mach3 gcode with solidcam

    if you read the GPPTool documentation, you might be able to understand how the post processor works. Most of the posts that come with solidcam have variables that can be set or changed to make the processor do what you want. I was able to modify the gMilling_3x post processor and it does a wonderful job with my machine and mach3. better than the posts that i found floating around online.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ironspyder View Post
    if you read the GPPTool documentation, you might be able to understand how the post processor works. Most of the posts that come with solidcam have variables that can be set or changed to make the processor do what you want. I was able to modify the gMilling_3x post processor and it does a wonderful job with my machine and mach3. better than the posts that i found floating around online.
    Hi is it posibel to have a copy of yous.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1113

    Re: Make mach3 gcode with solidcam


  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by fly44 View Post
    if you need a SC pp, you can pm me.
    Hello, I built my own CNC 3X and works with mach3, I would like to have a PP for solid am to have Better results, can you share?

Similar Threads

  1. Solidcam 2014 tool table setup and gcode template
    By brightprojects in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2016, 11:15 PM
  2. need someone to make part's gcode
    By xclr82xtc in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 02:11 PM
  3. Odd message when I try to make Gcode
    By Crawler374 in forum CamBam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 09:07 AM
  4. FANUC GCode from SolidCAM
    By Jixxer in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 07:52 AM
  5. Solidcam output weird Gcode
    By kn6398 in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 01:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •