547,362 active members*
2,202 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > General Manufacturing Processes > Milling > Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    93

    Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet

    Hello Group, I am looking at a project that would require machining parts out of "Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet". I have never machined this material before and was wondering if it is easy to machine? Would I use the same speed and feeds as I would machining acrylic? Another thought would be laser cutting these and would it be safe?

    Thank you,
    Eric

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5124

    Re: Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet

    It machines better than acrylic, pretty much like butter. Very forgiving. Maybe a bit higher feed rates than acrylic would be better.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    997

    Re: Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet

    One word of caution,If you machine pockets or tapers,it does tend to curl up a bit as the internal stresses are relieved.As for speed,I had cut various rebates and corner radii with a hand router on a good number of parts before trying the material on a CNC.Since the finish was good I used similar speeds and it worked.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    93

    Re: Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet

    Thanks Jim Dawson and routalot that helps me alot!

    Eric

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1392

    Re: Marine-Grade Moisture-Resistant Polyethylene (HDPE) Sheet

    Hi,
    I've always struggled with HDPE, its soft enough but forms long curls rather than chips. It's also very prone to re-melting and welding itself
    back to the parent material. Careful choice of feeds and speeds are required, and I find flood cooling helps with the heat problem.
    Cutting in small discrete steps, a bit like peck drilling maybe helpful too.

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. Machining High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)
    By Sbthomas13 in forum Glass, Plastic and Stone
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2019, 11:31 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2014, 05:24 PM
  3. Most suitable bit for aircraft grade aluminium sheet
    By ajfoxy in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-30-2014, 12:48 PM
  4. Engraving Grade 50 Sheet Steel
    By racecraft in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 11:36 PM
  5. Has anybody used "Boatboard" (marine HDPE) before?
    By CanSir in forum Joes CNC Model 2006
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2008, 12:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •