524,185 active members*
2,395 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    13

    Meldas 500 soft limits not responding

    I have a nomura lathe with the meldas control . When ever I try to home it out the y axis hits the emergency stop and kills the machine. I tried to adjust the soft limits but nothing works. Could it be a hardware issue? I changed the proximity switch thinking it might be bad but again same result

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by Chopdr230 View Post
    I have a nomura lathe with the meldas control . When ever I try to home it out the y axis hits the emergency stop and kills the machine. I tried to adjust the soft limits but nothing works. Could it be a hardware issue? I changed the proximity switch thinking it might be bad but again same result
    Any alarms occur on the machine other than emergency.. Whats the 7seg status on all drives

Similar Threads

  1. MACH3 SOFT LIMITS – Main screen soft limit button will not illuminate
    By HANZC in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2019, 12:46 AM
  2. Mach 3 - "Software Limits" Can't turn off Soft Limits
    By MattWiese in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2017, 05:10 PM
  3. Soft Limits not responding
    By Andrew22 in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-21-2017, 01:55 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2016, 04:14 PM
  5. Setting up Config >Homing/Limits Dialog (Motor Home/Soft Limits)
    By CStevens6 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-18-2013, 04:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •