548,466 active members*
2,577 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: Memory size

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    154

    Memory size

    How do I tell how much memory my 1988 DC 4020 has?
    I am currently using a Calmotion USB to DNC programs- but DNC seems to have its own problems.
    So I was thinking of upgrading my memory so I could put the proofed / good programs into the machine memory.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1130

    Re: Memory size

    ...depends on your CPU 1400 board version number.... most likely 384k or less max upgrade in your case.
    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/fadal...y-88-88hs.html

    Calmo can be a little tricky to use (at 1st), but after the learning curve its maybe your best option.

    Type ME at the Command Line to view memory

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    154

    Re: Memory size

    Attachment 471468

    Machinehop5 ,
    Thanks ! will start it up this afternoon and do the ME to see how much it has.
    I have attached a pic of the card.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    154

    Re: Memory size

    I typed ME on the command line and it just listed that I have 58% free.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1130

    Re: Memory size

    ...save all programs....delete all of them....then add a known size program...and commad ME again. then do the math

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    154

    Re: Memory size

    Ahhhhh , sounds like a good plan.
    Thank you !

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    414

    Re: Memory size

    So the 1040 card is the Mill interface card, not the memory card.
    If you have a extended memory card it is the 1460 card (the long one) attached to the 1400 card in slot 5. and if the sticker is still on it could tell you how muck memory. If all the chips spots are full depending on the version it would be 422k most likely.

    ME should say how much mem you have like in this picture.... Not sure if it tells you that if you do not have expanded memory.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails PXL_20211101_234118206.jpg  

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    154

    Re: Memory size

    Thank you !
    Looks like I have 180K

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thank you !
    Looks like I have 180K

Similar Threads

  1. Increase memory size on R2E3?
    By cut more in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 02:08 PM
  2. Memory size
    By cseng in forum Okuma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 12:48 AM
  3. Memory Size?
    By BluegrassPicker in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 08:01 PM
  4. SL-65B with MF-T6 memory size?
    By BluegrassPicker in forum Mori Seiki lathes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 07:59 PM
  5. Memory size on VFO
    By krista in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 02:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •