544,051 active members*
1,914 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Material Technology > Glass, Plastic and Stone > Milling and Drilling Quartz Material?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3

    Milling and Drilling Quartz Material?

    Hi, I'm a newbie, please help me solving this problem.
    We have a machine part which made by quartz, it's size is 200*200*20 mm. Only have a 100mm diameter pocket with 5mm depth and some 3mm diameter holes depth 15mm on it. Now we have to make a new one but we don't know suitable method or cutting parameter to process this kind of material. Anyone around who have experience or document please help.
    Sorry for my poor English.
    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3

    Re: Milling and Drilling Quartz Material?

    Up up,,, pls help

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5337

    Re: Milling and Drilling Quartz Material?

    You need sintered diamond abrasives, (also called polycrystaline diamond or PCD) to deal with quartz. Use them very slowly with low depth of cut and plenty of flood coolant. Manufacturers should have more detailed recommendations for speeds and feeds in different materials.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    You need sintered diamond abrasives, (also called polycrystaline diamond or PCD) to deal with quartz. Use them very slowly with low depth of cut and plenty of flood coolant. Manufacturers should have more detailed recommendations for speeds and feeds in different materials.
    Thanks a lot!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    12

    Re: Milling and Drilling Quartz Material?

    I use sintered diamond ring tools to generate spherical surfaces on glass. Quartz/fused silica is very hard glass. our application only requires plunge cuts along the z-axis to generate a curve and with this material we can only use a feedrate of about 0.05 to 0.1 mm/min. Any faster and it squeals like a banshee and the glass starts to light up like a christmas tree. For drilling you might be able to get away with faster feedrates, I've never had to drill it before. We use sintered diamond tooling with 0.18 mm size diamond particles with 75%-100% concentration. That seems to work but you could probably cut faster with a rougher tool. Hope this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting/Drilling Dibond (Aluminum Composite Material)
    By tommick in forum General Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-29-2016, 01:16 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 08:00 PM
  3. drilling Invar 4750 material
    By elsanch in forum CNC Swiss Screw Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2012, 01:30 AM
  4. Milling a very hard material
    By arazelan17 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 06:09 AM
  5. Drilling a perpendicular hole in drill rod material
    By ngr1 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 04:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •