502,264 active members
7,309 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 21
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32

    Mitsubishi Meldas M3 Control?

    Hey guys, I have an mid 90's Dyna Mite Machine that has a Mitsubishi Meldas M3 control. I have all the parameters set in the machine as it was as new. But It seems I'm not getting any communication between the axis drives and the control as the LED display on the drives just say "Ab"... Its not displaying any alarms or errors, but I can't move the machine in X, Y, or Z, or turn on the spindle? anyone have any ideas? I'm kind of lost..(nuts)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23140
    Did you have it working or is this a 'New' machine?
    Does the Mode change on the screen when you operate the Op Panel mode switch?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    This machine was in working order a few years back. However, a few new machines came in the door and this got shoved in a corner. Kinda of making it my little project to get it in running order again to at least be able to sell it and gain some floorspace for another machine. But I'd like to use it for one off stuff so i don't have to tear down a setup on a machine running production.

    So I reinitialized it, put a new battery in the back of the control since the old one was dead, and loaded in all the machine parameters.

    You mean if I change modes from mdi, memory, jog,home, handle x,y,x? Yes, it shows the mode as being changed on the control. The alarm light on the control is constantly flashing, but displays no alarm. Seems like there is no communication between the control and the axis drives.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23140
    Go into the ladder and search for the alarm light output, Yxxx,x, this may help assist in what is the cause of the problem.
    Do you have any schematics or ladder listing, I/O etc?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Hey Al,

    I have the ladder diagrams in the back of the maintenance manual and it shows conditions for a blinking alarm light, however I'm not sure how to look up on this control? :withstupi you'll have to be patient with me !

    Thanks,
    Tom

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23140
    You should be able to look up the ladder and a particular output via the FO key, LADDER, CIRCUIT, and key in an input or output, scroll though using the MENU key.
    Also the DIAG screen shows status of individual I/O bits X is inputs and Y is outputs.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    672
    Which model Dyna? 4400?

  8. #8
    Too many projects
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    259
    There is some generic info about the 4400 with the Meldas control in this thread:

    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50787

    Nothing to help you diagnose your problem, I'm afraid, but I thought I'd point it out. Capris used to be a factory tech, so he will probably be more helpful than me.

    Chris.
    List of parts sources for CNC builders - http://www.CNCsources.net
    Dyna Mechtronics 4400C Conversion - CNC bed mill w/toolchanger to Mach3 conversion - http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50787

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Al,

    And yes, this is a 4400M. It has the Mitsubishi Meldas M3 control instead of the dyna language previously used on earlier models.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Ok.... well here's a bit more insight for you guys. This is the second time I have re-initialized the machine. My uncle, who has worked in machine tool repair for years, and has a fair amount of knowledge on the Dyna's came up to help. He wanted to start from scratch to make sure everything was as it should be. The first time I initialized it there was communication between the drives and the control. After the second time we initialized it, there is no longer any communication between the drives and control. The LED's on the drives just say Ab, which by what i have read means the control is in standby? even though the control is powered up?... Hope this helps some. My next thought would be to check all the cables running from the control to the drives. I've reseated all of them and all seems well, but I don't think thats the problem since they were communicating the first time I re-initialized.(nuts)

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    32
    Alright well here's an update. I somehow stumbled upon this. I pretty much just noticed that the Spindle drive wasn't doing anything whatsoever, and the Axis drives were in a state of standby... so I Unhooked the main communication cable that goes from the control --->axis controller----> axis controller--->spindle controller, from the spindle controller. Powered the machine on, and there i go... drives are communicating with the control... all sorts of alarms since I unhooked it from the Spindle drive. Well next I unhooked the cable between the axis controller and the spindle drive from the axis controller. Took the RF transistor plug off the spindle controller and put it on the axis drive where I unhooked the communication cable. Basically cutting the Spindle drive out of the picture. Power On, axis drives are communicating, no alarms, and I can move the machine in all of its 3 axis. So basically I have a spindle drive problem. Welp, any more input is appreciated and i'll keep this updated.(nuts)


    BTW.... anyone have one available (nuts)

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    672
    I have two of these Dyna 4400Ms. It is possible that the parameters are not set correctly still. In fact, one of my machines had the battery die last week and I had to reload everything. After reloading the parameters, the red alarm light still blinked until I completely cycled the power on the machine. Similar to yours, I had a blinking alarm light, but no alarm was displayed on the ALARM/DIAG screen.

    Here's what I did:
    Initialize the MC-161 card
    - In the back cabinet, find the MC-161 card on the control.
    - Locate the DIP switches along the edge of the MC-161 card.
    - Starting from the topmost switch, flip the first, third, and fifth switches on.
    - Turn on the main disconnect, then turn on the control for 30 seconds.
    - Power everything off and set all the DIP switches back to the left/off positions,
    - Power up the control again.

    Format the memory and load the canned cycles
    - Go to the ALARM/DIAG screen and press the soft key for PLC-I/F.
    - At the bottom of the screen in the first three fields, enter 1001 in the DEVICE field, leave DATA empty, and M in MODE and press input.
    - Go to the TOOL/PARAM screen, and press the soft key for BASE2
    - Change fix_P to have a value of 1.
    - Go to PROGRAM/ IN/OUT screen.
    - Press the soft key IN/OUT at the bottom of the screen.
    - Press the soft key for ERASE.
    - In the DATA field, type FORMAT and press input.
    - Press the soft key INPUT.
    - In the #( ) field, enter 4 and press the input key to reload the fixed cycles.

    Set I/O parameters to transfer machine parameter file
    - Go to TOOL/PARAM screen
    - Use NEXT soft key twice to show I/O PARAM and press the soft key for it.
    - On the first screen, we only care about the first three for DATA IN, DATA OUT, and NC RUNNING. Set them all the same for now. Set DEVICE to 0. Set PORT to 0 if you're using the connector on the back cabinet or set PORT to 1 if using the port on the side of the front console.
    - Press the soft key NEXT to get to page 2/5.
    - There are three fields to enter data. The first is for the DEVICE you are communicating with (in case you want to use different settings for simple transfer and DNC modes), the second field is the parameter #, and the last is the value of the parameter.
    - I set my machines with the following:
    - These settings will run 9600 baud, 7 data bits, even parity, and 2 stop bits.
    Code:
    DEVICE NAME   XON
    BAUD RATE       1
    STOP BIT        3
    PARITY EFF      0
    EVEN PARITY     0
    CR. LENGTH      0
    TERM TYPE       0
    TERM CODE1      0
    TERM CODE2      0
    REWIND CODE     0
    HANDSHAKE       3
    DC CODE PARITY  1

    Transfer the parameter file to the machine
    - Get your PC ready to transfer.
    - Go to PROGRAM/IN/OUT and press the soft key IN/OUT.
    - Press the soft key for INPUT.
    - In the # ( ) field, enter 3 and then cursor over to the DATA field. Leave it blank and press the input key. If the PC is ready and the RS-232 cable is correctly wired, the control will be waiting for data.
    - Go back to the PC and initiate the transfer.
    - When all the data is in, press RESET.
    - Power off the control, then power off the main disconnect.
    - Wait about 5 seconds and power the machine back up.

    You will still need to load the tool change macro also.

    I have attached the parameter file from my 4400M.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Mitsubishi Mill Meldas 300 series control
    By CavemanDenz in forum Mitsubishi controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2014, 01:53 AM
  2. Mitsubishi Meldas 64L Control Issues
    By 2kjettaguy in forum Mitsubishi controls
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 04:09 PM
  3. Mitsubishi Meldas M3 control
    By Talisman in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-23-2012, 08:06 AM
  4. mitsubishi meldas control
    By jose.quirino in forum Digital Machinist
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 07:52 AM
  5. POST FOR MITSUBISHI M-H500 W/MELDAS M3 CONTROL
    By jzolli76 in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 07:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •