562,489 active members*
3,784 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12

    Mk3 G01 not working

    I am trying to finish my new machine setup with TNG v2. Motor SPUs are accurate, limits work, and G00 moves quickly and accurately in both directions for all three axes. But G00 does nothing. The progress bar proceeds to 100% and hangs there with no motion on any axis. The machine hangs at this point until I hit the stop button. I would appreciate any tips on where to start looking. I am stumped!

  2. #2
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2909

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    Did you also give it a feed rate?
    If you are in feed per rev, then your spindle also needs to be running.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    I did not put an explicit feed rate in my G01 command. But there was a feed rate already set. I had assumed that would be sufficient. I will have to try that. I won't get a chance until tomorrow. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1077

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    Perhaps G95 is active?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Perhaps G95 is active?
    I don't believe so. I have attached a photo showing active codes, in case anything jumps out at anyone.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by mbradford View Post
    I don't believe so. I have attached a photo showing active codes, in case anything jumps out at anyone.
    Ok, NOW I have attached a photo...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14727

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    Quote Originally Posted by mbradford View Post
    I did not put an explicit feed rate in my G01 command. But there was a feed rate already set. I had assumed that would be sufficient. I will have to try that. I won't get a chance until tomorrow. Thanks!
    If you were using a G00 the next line would need to have a feed move for it to work.

    G1X34F10.
    Mactec54

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    14727

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    Quote Originally Posted by mbradford View Post
    Ok, NOW I have attached a photo...
    There is nothing magical with the active codes that can make a G1 move without adding a feed move
    Mactec54

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    12

    Re: Mk3 G01 not working

    PROBLEM SOLVED!!!

    Thank you all for your patience, and for all the great advice/suggestions. I guess I have to admit my ignorance. I managed to set the Feed Override to 0%. I don't know how/when I did it, and I really don't know how I managed to discover it. When I set the Feed Override back to 100%, everything behaves as it should. I guess I shouldn't touch buttons until I read the manual... Doh!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •