592,316 active members*
5,211 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > EdgeCam > More turning post processor fun.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136

    Angry More turning post processor fun.

    Hi All,

    I hate writing post processors, everytime you think you've finished something else comes up...

    I'm having trouble getting my lathe post to not resolve rapid moves.
    Basically, my operators don't like diagonal rapids, because they can't easily tell where they are going to end. They prefer I move in Z first, then down in X.

    No problem.

    Edgecam is showing me on screen a 'safe approach' moves, doing exactly that - moving in Z first and then down in X, but my post insists on throwing out resolved rapids.

    So I want, and I see on screen:
    N10 Z10.0
    N20 X0.0


    But I get from the post.
    N10 Z10.0 X0.0

    In the 'machine parameters' part of the code generator there is a check box 'resolve rapids' which is supposed to do exactly what I want, but it has no effect. So something somewhere else is overriding that option I'm guessing, but I can't find it.

    Anyone?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    617
    Try this (just to troubleshoot)
    When you uncheck the resolve rapids box and Post do you get the same code?
    If yes, then have a look at the setup for that tool. There may be an option there to control the movement. Don't forget that sometimes "job setup functions" onlt take effect the next new program.
    I'm a Mastercam lathe guy, but I've got alot of experience with de-bugging. I don't really care what application it's for. Code is code....

    I can totally appreciate your frustration. I've had to build my own post for Solidcam, and re-work the one for my lathe....I just wanna make this simple stinking part, without having to modify the post (sound familiar)

    regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136
    Yeah, exactly the same code whether 'resolve rapids' is ticked or not.

    Like you I suspect a setting in the tool somewhere, but I can't find anything that would have that effect.

    I'll try creating a post from scratch from the edgecam original config files and see what that does - if it still doesn't resolve, then I think I found (another) bug.

    Thanks for the help!

    Jon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    153
    try unchecking 3d rapids in code wizard
    No matter how good you are, there is always someone better!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136
    ah, the box underneath 'resolve rapids' you mean?

    Greyed out, presumably because this is a 2 axis lathe post.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    153
    You have to change it in your code constructors example:
    Rapid move:
    [DELETE][BLKNUM][RAPIDGCODE][ZMOVE]
    [XMOVE]
    Rapid After tool Change:
    [DELETE][BLKNUM][<C>RAPIDGCODE][XMOVE]
    [ZMOVE][COOLANT][SPEED]

    This will output like this
    G97 S2500 M3
    M8
    G00 X2.5725
    Z0.0421

    G71 U0.1
    G71 P10 Q20 U.02 W0 F0.01
    N10 G00
    X1.6
    G01 Z0.0
    G01 Z-1.4687
    G01 X1.9125 Z-1.4688
    G03 X2.2023 Z-1.609 R0.145
    N20 G01 Z-1.6937
    G00 Z0.0331
    X1.7299
    G70 P30 Q40
    N30 G00
    X1.6
    G01 Z0.0 S2000
    N40 G01 X0.0
    G00X4.0
    Z6.0
    M9
    No matter how good you are, there is always someone better!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1013
    I know that for "Rapid To Toolchange" this is the standard code...
    [DELETE][BLKNUM][CANCELTLO]
    [DELETE][BLKNUM] G28[U0][W0][SPINSTOP][COOLANT OFF]
    [SECOND_LEG]

    "Second Leg" sends it to "Rapid to Toolchgange 2" which, if your resolved rapids are set right will make the 2nd axis move (i.e. in your toolchange you specify Move X first, Z will be in the second leg to the toolchange move).
    I dont know if you can force it to make X first or Z first moves when approaching the part. In all of the PCI's that Steve Harrison has written, he forces a Rapid to a Z and then Rapid to an X for his pre-position of the cut.

    I think that may be the only solution. Do a Rapid to the X, Then Rapid to the Z (or which ever order you want it output).


    Mike Mattera
    Tips For Mfg
    Tips For Manufacturing Training CD's, DVD's for Mastercam, SolidWorks, Inventor, G-Code Training & More
    http://www.tipsforcadcam.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    136

    hmm

    ...yes, that's what i'm doing at the moment, using a rapid line in edgecam.

    I'm a little bit wary of changing the post to force an X first then a Z (or vice versa) as what I see in edgecam might not be then what the post throws out, which is asking for trouble!

    I've got a pathtrace bod coming in the next few weeks, so I'll find out then!

    Thanks for all the replies, this forum is a saviour!

    J

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2024
    Posts
    1

    Re: More turning post processor fun.

    It sounds like you’ve tried a lot! If you’re still worried about editing the post and it not matching what you see in Edgecam, waiting for the Pathtrace experts to come is probably the safest option. Post editing can sometimes cause some nasty bugs, especially if the animations aren’t showing up correctly. Hopefully they can sort it out for you!
    rice purity

Similar Threads

  1. Turning post processor - G74
    By inflateable in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 05:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •