589,272 active members*
6,016 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    Mach 3

    I've got an issue I Can't seem to figure out.

    After a tool change cycle (not auto changer) When I start back up. The z travels up at whatever the last feed rate used was. But it will vary from .2 to 3 inches. Not sure what is doing this any help please. Thanks

    Smaple of g code

    N01 G0 X-2.0 Y-0.0 Z2.0
    N02 M6 T6 WHEN I HIT START HERE IT Z TRAVELS UP
    N03 M3 G43
    N04 G0 Z0.5
    N05 G0 X-0.305 Y-0.75 Z0.5
    http://www.rainman229.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    Just realized the exact movement length is the same as the new tool offset in the tool table.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3147
    Quote Originally Posted by Rainman229 View Post
    Mach 3

    I've got an issue I Can't seem to figure out.

    After a tool change cycle (not auto changer) When I start back up. The z travels up at whatever the last feed rate used was. But it will vary from .2 to 3 inches. Not sure what is doing this any help please. Thanks

    Smaple of g code

    N01 G0 X-2.0 Y-0.0 Z2.0
    N02 M6 T6 WHEN I HIT START HERE IT Z TRAVELS UP
    N03 M3 G43
    N04 G0 Z0.5
    N05 G0 X-0.305 Y-0.75 Z0.5
    Are you sure the movement is not line N03 ?
    This is the line taking up the tool lenght.

    You need to have a Z value on that line to have the Z travel towards the part while subtracting the lenght offset
    Try
    G43 Z50. (H06) .... metric

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1281

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    G43 without the H parameter sets tool offset to zero. Which is probably NOT what you want after a tool change.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    It doesn't seem related to g code. As I tried old code that never had this issue and does the same thing. Only thing that changed is the pc and the updated version of mach 3. It may be in the m6 macro.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1281

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    - Does your tool table have correct offset values?
    - When the Z axis travels up, where does it stop (in parts coordinates)?
    - Does it go to Z=0.5 after that (line N04)?
    - What is in your tool change macros, m6start.m1s and m6end.m1s?

    The tool change macro should contain G43.H command (apply tool offset from the table).
    The program should NOT contain G43 without H, because that sets tool offset to 0.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    The movement very between tools. Some tools go up others go down.
    The G43 H in the macro changes nothing with it or without.
    Even reloading mach 3 with the newest version changed nothing.

    This is really annoying as 1 tool slammed the z to the highest point and now my z is noisy and need fixing.
    But I need this issue to stop before I fix it.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3147
    Quote Originally Posted by Rainman229 View Post
    The movement very between tools. Some tools go up others go down.
    The G43 H in the macro changes nothing with it or without.
    Even reloading mach 3 with the newest version changed nothing.

    This is really annoying as 1 tool slammed the z to the highest point and now my z is noisy and need fixing.
    But I need this issue to stop before I fix it.
    If the movement is before the G43, then you need to investigate the M6 macro.
    It seems that there may be a Z move commanded after the change, where the toollength compensation takeup occurs
    You may find that the macro has the G43 Hxx Zzz on one of the last lines.... any Zzz after the G43 is making it do the unwanted move. It may be on a later line.

    If editing the macro, take a copy before editing, so you can restore to original.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1281

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    G43 does not cause any motion, it only sets the offset. The motion happens either inside the tool change macro, or in line N04 G0 Z0.5.

    Try inserting M0 between lines 2 and 3, to see where exactly the motion occurs.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3147
    I need to read properly

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    all the motion is happening while still on N02 M6 T6 after I change the tool and hit start. Line never moves till all movements are done.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3147
    Quote Originally Posted by Rainman229 View Post
    all the motion is happening while still on N02 M6 T6 after I change the tool and hit start. Line never moves till all movements are done.
    Any chance of posting your toolchange macro ?

    I'm expecting to see that it contains some method of taking up the length offset and then calling a Z move after applying the offset.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Superman View Post
    Any chance of posting your toolchange macro ?

    I'm expecting to see that it contains some method of taking up the length offset and then calling a Z move after applying the offset.

    It does it with the standard 6m macro that loads with Mach and one someone else wrote and I tried using.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3147
    Quote Originally Posted by Rainman229 View Post
    It does it with the standard 6m macro that loads with Mach and one someone else wrote and I tried using.
    Oh well.
    Seems we might have it narrowed down to being the macro.
    But, you won't post it
    - I can't see it
    - I don't know what someone else wrote
    - I don't use your type of machine
    My help stops here,

    ciao

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Superman View Post
    Oh well.
    Seems we might have it narrowed down to being the macro.
    But, you won't post it
    - I can't see it
    - I don't know what someone else wrote
    - I don't use your type of machine
    My help stops here,

    ciao
    I'll be posting it shortly

    everything is being done on 3 different computers. Only 2 are connected to the internet. my next post will have both that do the same.
    http://www.rainman229.com

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    M6Start That comes in Mach 3

    tool = GetSelectedTool()
    SetCurrentTool( tool )


    M6start i tried to use with no luck sos

    'Tool Change Macro For Manual tool change 09/14 CNC4XR7
    '################################################# ##############
    DoSpinStop() ' Make sure the spindle is OFF
    Code"M09" ' Make sure the coolant is OFF
    OldTool = GetOEMDRO (1224) 'Tool In spindle DRO You must add this to your settings screen
    'x = GetToolChangeStart( 0 ) ' Get x tool change start position
    'y = GetToolChangeStart( 1 ) ' Get y tool change start position
    'z = GetToolChangeStart( 2 ) ' Get z tool change start position
    tool = GetSelectedTool() ' tool to be changed to
    NewTool = tool
    If NewTool = OldTool Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Code "G0 X-2.0 Y0.0 Z2.0" ' Move z to tool change position in Machine cord.
    While IsMoving ' wait for z to move
    Wend
    Call SetUserDRO (1224,NewTool)
    SetCurrentTool( NewTool ) ' input new tool into tool in spindle dro
    Code "G43" & tool ' Call tool offsets for new tool
    ' Verify Tool Change Complete message box
    Dim Msg, Style, Title, Help, Ctxt, Response,MyString
    Msg = "Please Insert Tool : " & " ( " & GetSelectedTool( ) & " ) " & " " & GetToolDesc(NewTool)
    'Msg = "Please Insert Tool Number " & " ( " & GetSelectedTool() & " ) " & " " & GetToolDesc(Tool) ' Define message
    Style = vbYesNo + vbCritical + vbDefaultButton2 ' Define buttons
    Style = 0 + 48 + 0 ' Define buttons.
    Title = "Tool Change Requested" ' Define title
    Help = "DEMO.HLP" ' Define Help file
    Ctxt = 1000 ' Define topic
    'context.
    ' Display message.
    Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title, Help, Ctxt)
    If Response = vbOk Then ' User chose Ok
    MyString = "Ok" ' Perform some action
    End If
    'Show user the current tool description
    Message "Tool # " & GetCurrentTool() & " : " & GetToolDesc(GetCurrentTool) & " Installed " & " Returning to Tool Change Start Position"
    Code "G00 Z2.0"
    'Code "G00 X" & x & "Y" & y & "Z" & z 'Move back to where the tool change was prompted
    While IsMoving
    Wend
    End
    http://www.rainman229.com

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1281

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    What about M6End? The default M6End macro will move the machine to SafeZ. Do you by chance have SafeZ enabled?

    Also, what exactly is the height the machine moves to after the toolchange (in machine coordinates and part coordinates)? That information could be a great help for troubleshooting; we are not trying to pry it out from you just for fun.

    Code:
    REM The default script here moves the tool back to m6start if any movement has occured during the tool change..
    
    x = GetToolChangeStart( 0 )
    y = GetToolChangeStart( 1 )
    z = GetToolChangeStart( 2 )
    a = GetToolChangeStart( 3 )
    b = GetToolChangeStart( 4 )
    c = GetToolChangeStart( 5 )
    if(IsSafeZ() = 1) Then
       SafeZ = GetSafeZ()
       if  SafeZ  > z then StraightTraverse x, y,SafeZ, a, b, c 
          StraightFeed  x, y,  z  , a, b, c
    else
    Code"G00 X" & x & "Y" & y
    end if

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    152

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    The M6End is has not been change it's default.

    with or without the safe z it still has the extra movement. Safe Z is set at 2 Not enabled

    The Z either move - or + depending on the tool over traveling the Z2 in the m6 Then going to the Z2.

    Then moving to Z0.2 off 0.0 Or
    http://www.rainman229.com

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1281

    Re: Movement after Tool change Mach 3

    Well, you have to figure out where exactlty the unexpected movement occurs: in the m6start macro, in the m6end macro, or in the main program.

    When you install a fresh copy of Mach3, do you configure it manually, or do you copy the old config files? Also, which version do you use? I personally found R3.043.062 to be the most stable. There is also 043.066, but they broke something in it, I can't remember what exactly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •