547,049 active members*
2,536 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Question Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    Hello,

    We have been working with a Multicam 3000 Series Router for a month now. We want to use tool compensation ..but we have no idea how to do it. First we tried it with the keypad( Utility / Tool comp).....nothing happened. So next try software ...We have enroute 6 ... using the Comp- driver for it but still nothing happens..no G41 or G42 in the G-Code...Tried putting in compesation in job editor but couldnt find the Tool_C in Machine run time parameters( our machine parameters directory is totally empty).... What can we do to make it work.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    778

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    How about manually inserting G41 /G40 into the gcode to test the machine control.
    There are rules to use it correctly.
    (the programming manual may have it)
    Then fix the software you generate Gcode with.
    Cutter Comp is simple and will work well.
    Once you understand it
    Been doing this too long

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    We tried inserting G41 manually in the JobEditor..(G40 is generated in the .cnc file but no G41 or G42)..but nothing happened... no correction ...just simply went on the line

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    778

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    Usually there is a pre-positioning move at a distance larger the n the expected compensation, (about .10)
    then invoke G41 on the move which goes to the start of cut. No restrictions on G40 just add to the x,y,or z move at the end
    Every cut has this g41/g40. on/off
    Post the gcode if you can.
    Been doing this too long

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    This is the G-Code....its nothing special...We wrote this for test purposes ( its perfect for that reason) but nothing happens.... the machines just goes on with no correction,..on the line

    M90
    G90
    G71
    G75
    G97 S18000
    G00 T1 //D3 z1 h16
    G42 D1 X45 Y-5
    G00 X50 Y0 Z-6
    M12
    G01 X70 Z2.2 F30
    G01 X90 F70
    G03 X100 Y10 I90 J10 R10
    G01 Y250
    G03 X90 Y260 I90 J250 R10
    G01 X10
    G03 X0 Y250 I10 J250 R10
    G01 Y10
    G03 X10 Y0 I10 J10 R10
    G01 X75
    G00 Z-6

    M22
    G98 P147 D1
    M02

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    778

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    I would try g42 after the g01
    g40 before the last Z move
    Cutter comp only works under a g01, not a rapid position
    Been doing this too long

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    I tried that...same thing happens .... still follows the line with no corrections :S

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    778

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    Is there a programming manual with this control? is the manual on-line?
    Is the control capable of cutcom?
    I did my first cutcomp back in 68 on a tape control. Works well.
    cutcom/left cutcom/right cutcom/off
    Been doing this too long

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    We got a manual for enroute and the machine..but specially for programming ..not really...the machine knows how to use cutcomp..we are sure of it ...We will ask the "distributor" who set up the machine for a firmware update and some question ... (machine parameters directory is totally empty ...probably its needed for the cutcomp..)

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: Multicam 3000 tool compensation

    Quote Originally Posted by dalgurak View Post
    We got a manual for enroute and the machine..but specially for programming ..not really...the machine knows how to use cutcomp..we are sure of it ...We will ask the "distributor" who set up the machine for a firmware update and some question ... (machine parameters directory is totally empty ...probably its needed for the cutcomp..)
    Do not know if you ever got this figured out, but I use a two pass cut, roughing and finish. I modify the Width section of the tool setup to width of cut to .020 and also Actual step to .020. in both the roughing and finish pass tool cut parameters. Gives me about a .012 thou cleanup pass on plex and aluminum.

Similar Threads

  1. Multicam 3000 CNC
    By Asteriskos in forum Machinery Manuals / Brochures
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 03:42 PM
  2. Multicam 3000 cannot locate tools in tool storage rack
    By Brian K in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2013, 01:57 PM
  3. multicam 3000 tool holder breaking continuously
    By schantal in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 05:33 PM
  4. Multicam 3000 Unloads Tool Holder
    By wkranzjr in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-15-2008, 01:34 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •