547,444 active members*
1,566 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Surfcam > Multiple coordinate systems
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Multiple coordinate systems

    How do you set up multiple coordinate systems for two vises?

    Thanks in advance.

    FMJ

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    21

    Re: Multiple coordinate systems

    Greetings,

    I would set vice one to G54.

    Then, move over and set vice two to G55.

    Cheers,

    Dave

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Re: Multiple coordinate systems

    Quote Originally Posted by fc60 View Post
    Greetings,

    I would set vice one to G54.

    Then, move over and set vice two to G55.

    Cheers,

    Dave
    Yes. I don't know how to do this. I'm a Mastercam guy and just starting with Surfcam. In Mastercam I'd just drop a WCS on the 2nd vise.
    I can't find a way to do this is Surfcam. I have yet to find any documentation on it either.

    Thanks for the reply.

Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate systems confusion
    By muldoon22 in forum Arduino
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-14-2021, 08:14 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 04:50 PM
  3. Having problems with coordinate systems!
    By imachecknician in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 08:19 AM
  4. User Defined Coordinate Systems?
    By Ed from NY in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 05:34 AM
  5. Multiple Coordinate Systems
    By Cairns in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 09:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •