535,637 active members*
4,071 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > NC Editor - block numbers and columns
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    1

    NC Editor - block numbers and columns

    Hi everybody,
    I have question about NC Editor, is there any way to set up CamWorks NC Editor to show block numbers only on the first line of each tool or on the first line on each operation ? I don't want to have block number on every single line. Second question is it possible to export program from NC Editor to txt file in two columns instead of one column? I would like to print it on the paper and have program on in two columns.

    thx for your help

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    126

    Re: NC Editor - block numbers and columns

    I'm guessing you want the actual file output to display the block numbers this way, not just NC Editor? If that's the case, then you need to modify your post processor in CAMWorks to display the block numbers this way. You can do some searching to learn how to do this yourself, but I recommend contacting your VAR to get the post processor modified properly. It is not a trivial thing and can lead to catastrophic errors in your code if you change something inadvertently. As far as printing multiple columns, I don't know if you can force NC Editor to do that. It has the ability to print in multiple columns, but only for multi-column programs (like swiss lathe programs or sub-spindle lathes, for example).

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    29

    Re: NC Editor - block numbers and columns

    I had my VAR create a post for me with N value at each tool change line and the N value matches the tool number.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	87.8 KB 
ID:	456682

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2018, 09:56 PM
  2. Mill Post Processor Question block numbers
    By Fisher-Cat in forum Dolphin CAD/CAM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-16-2014, 04:54 PM
  3. How to make block numbers to be shown on the screen?
    By dmitriy in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 10:24 AM
  4. Block numbers and file sizes, heid 426
    By KevinV_MEI in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 03:21 AM
  5. Block Numbers
    By phoodieman in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 10:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •