589,390 active members*
7,505 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Need help with ports & pins settings chinese hy-6040 cnc running mach 3
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    4

    Need help with ports & pins settings chinese hy-6040 cnc running mach 3

    Hi everyone, here's the nitty gritty. I inhereted a hy-6040 5- axis cnc from my late grandfather 2 years ago. I didn't have the time to learn to work the cnc till now. last weekend the machine was working just fine. Then my computer crashed. Now cnc doesn't even move a millimeter on all three axis x,y,and z. that makes my believe that its a ports and pins setting issue. To make matters worst I noticed yesterday the two of my limit switches have broken off. one x-axis, one y-axis. My first question is could a cnc even run with out a limit switch in the first place? I do know mach 3 has a limit switch over-ride. The reason I'm asking quite possibly the limit switch tripped before breaking off triggering and emergency stop. I still believe its a port a pins issue and want to diagnose that first before moving on, sadly the machine came to me with zero paperwork. Is it possible anyone can walk through the ports and pins settings on mach 3 just by seeing which switches are in the on postion on top of the controller board?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1733

    Re: Need help with ports & pins settings chinese hy-6040 cnc running mach 3

    You have to replace the limit switches the software is design to lock up the machine if any limit switch is tripped

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCMAN172 View Post
    You have to replace the limit switches the software is design to lock up the machine if any limit switch is tripped
    So what your saying I should replace the limit switches first before moving on to the ports and pins?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by CNCMAN172 View Post
    You have to replace the limit switches the software is design to lock up the machine if any limit switch is tripped
    Could I still manual over ride and see the machine move before investing in all new limit switches?

Similar Threads

  1. Question to running 6040 owners, Motor tuning settings???
    By gbraddam72 in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2017, 03:06 PM
  2. Ports & pins issue (2-9 as input)
    By jderou in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2013, 10:38 PM
  3. Mach 3 Configuation Ports & Pins
    By lwindrem in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2013, 04:14 PM
  4. Need help with Ports & Pins - motors not responding and/or not changing direction
    By Keveeee in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 03:52 AM
  5. Mach 3 Ports and Pins Config
    By JC50 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 07:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •