529,767 active members*
2,924 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > General Manufacturing Processes > Milling > Need helpful ideas on how to reduce burrs on cross hikes with internal thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Need helpful ideas on how to reduce burrs on cross hikes with internal thread

    We have this part at my job that has multiple different operations and by time it gets to deburring it is such a hassle . Due to the current times my job is low on work so I have been bouncing around to all the different departments where i can work so I have seen every single operation. We makes thousands of these parts but it requires like 12 different tools to deburr and it doesn’t make sense to me . They are called barrel nuts we make the blanks in swiss machines then they go to turning an they thread the inside. Then they are sent to milling and the od gets cut into a hex with a cross hole on each side . The part where the cross hole meets the internal thread leaves nasty burrs that are causing a ton of stress to the deburring department . I am currently in deburring working o these parts and i just don’t think this is the best way to do it. I brought up re threading them and was told it can’t be done because it’s a single point thread and that the insert will break on the hole . Any ideas ? Thanks I’m advance

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4478

    Re: Need helpful ideas on how to reduce burrs on cross hikes with internal thread

    I don't really understand why a tap could not be run through the part by hand as part of the debur operation. It might make sense to cross drill then thread. Maybe thread mill rather than single point on a turning machine.

    But overall it sounds like an order of operation problem. Normally when I set up a job I plan the cuts to eliminate any burs during the process because I really hate deburring. Any final debur operation required is done in a vibratory deburring operation.

    Without seeing the part it would be difficult to offer any meaningful advice.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    I don't really understand why a tap could not be run through the part by hand as part of the debur operation. It might make sense to cross drill then thread. Maybe thread mill rather than single point on a turning machine.

    But overall it sounds like an order of operation problem. Normally when I set up a job I plan the cuts to eliminate any burs during the process because I really hate deburring. Any final debur operation required is done in a vibratory deburring operation.

    Without seeing the part it would be difficult to offer any meaningful advice.
    Thank you for your response ! After the take the part out of the mill it has a tap ran thru then again in deburring . All it does it push the burr from side to side it doesn’t break then put a reamer in it , a ball End mill , a mini buffing wheel , a wire brush , etc I don’t know of the top of my head what kind of material it is but it is definitely very hard. I was thinking the order of operations didn’t make sense but I was told it doesn’t work by someone who has been with the company for 4 decades so I’m assuming he has tried before ? I will try and get a picture tomorrow . Thank you again.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4478

    Re: Need helpful ideas on how to reduce burrs on cross hikes with internal thread

    Sounds like ''This is the way we've always done it''

    Make sure it's OK with the management to post a picture of a part. Sometimes they are sensitive about that kind of thing.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    711

    Re: Need helpful ideas on how to reduce burrs on cross hikes with internal thread

    ... talk with the customer's engineering dept to re-design the part for ease of mfg....Omit the hole, move the hole, finish drill on assemble, etc Cross holes in threads are always tough to de-burr.

Similar Threads

  1. Help : Wrong Thread is cutting for Internal Metric Thread
    By dolarpond in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2017, 08:01 AM
  2. Turning Thread burrs, need advice!
    By scubaru in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 08:57 PM
  3. Cleaning internal burrs on manifolds
    By CORBIN92087 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 03:27 PM
  4. Any ideas on how to reduce chatter in hard part
    By levelzero in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 02:49 PM
  5. Newbie looking for helpful ideas...
    By manolo74 in forum CNC Wood Router Project Log
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 06:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •