549,877 active members*
1,372 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General MetalWork Discussion > Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    124

    Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    I don't do a lot of rigid tapping on my Haas DM-2, But I do some, and I am looking for some guidelines.

    1/4 - 20 threads

    6061 Aluminum stock is 1/2 thick

    Hole is al the way through the stock.

    Questions:

    Recommended RPM ?

    Should I use peck, or do it all in one pass ?

    I'm currently tapping at 600 RPM, and I know this is probably way to slow..... so I figured I would see what other people are doing.

    Thanks....

    Kent

  2. #2
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    5242

    Re: Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    We use roll form taps in aluminum. That's only 2x dia., so all the way through in one pass. 600 RPM seems about right. Follow the manufactures guidelines for surface speed/RPM. Lots of flood coolant.

    We normally get thousands of holes out of a tap.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1714

    Re: Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    Some factors to take in account:
    1. Recommended cutting speed for the workpiece material.
    2. Recommended cutting speed for the tap.
    3. machine capability ( is there enough torque at selected rpm )
    4. Local conditions. We use a special tapping oil. Saves the tool. Makes the cut perfect clean and ensures accuracy. It's expensive and requires manual intervention - must be applied manually for each hole. There are some ( aluminum, copper ) alloys impossible to tap without this oil.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    Quote Originally Posted by kentdesautel13 View Post
    I don't do a lot of rigid tapping on my Haas DM-2, But I do some, and I am looking for some guidelines.

    1/4 - 20 threads

    6061 Aluminum stock is 1/2 thick

    Hole is al the way through the stock.

    Questions:

    Recommended RPM ?

    Should I use peck, or do it all in one pass ?

    I'm currently tapping at 600 RPM, and I know this is probably way to slow..... so I figured I would see what other people are doing.

    Thanks....

    Kent
    Nothing below 800RPM for 1/4-20 1000RPM to 2000 RPM would be the norm, your machine could run this up to 5000 RPM

    Open hole 2000RPM with flood coolant
    Mactec54

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    124

    Re: Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Nothing below 800RPM for 1/4-20 1000RPM to 2000 RPM would be the norm, your machine could run this up to 5000 RPM

    Open hole 2000RPM with flood coolant
    Thank You.... this info will get me on the right track....

    Thanks again for the quick response.

    Kent

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    124

    Re: Need some help with a good starting point for Rigid Tapping RPM on Aluminum

    Thank You Jim....

Similar Threads

  1. How can I adjust the minimum rpm for rigid tapping
    By gavintwopies in forum Daewoo/Doosan
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-23-2019, 03:43 PM
  2. PM25MV faster than 2500 RPM spindle but with rigid tapping?
    By hackish in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-26-2018, 06:13 PM
  3. Is the 12z good for CNC conversion? Concerned about low rpm tapping/high rpm milling
    By JGanch in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-19-2017, 08:55 PM
  4. Max Rigid Tapping RPM?
    By mflux_gamblej in forum Fadal
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2015, 03:46 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 01:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •