532,018 active members*
3,053 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 20 of 47
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Need STL FILE

    I have Vectric VcarvePrio and I need a STL file of the drawing attacked, and I cannot make it in my SW. could someone with Aspire generate it for me.
    I need to cut text on a curved surface like this but I can’t with me SW
    Thank
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 443C1AAA-BE45-4190-B044-3AA29EE7B35D.jpg  

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    i have a CRV file of the end view woukd that help in developing a STL file? but dont know how to upload it to the forum
    THanks

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    1

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Is this what you wanted?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    YES, that's exactly what I needed.
    thanks so much
    HH

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Duanecr,
    Thanks again for the STL file is is exactly the contour of the 3D object I need to Vcarve an image into.

    I have never Vcarved into a 3D object before and first I want to make a wooden copy of the STL file to learn how to and practice on, prior to attempting the cut into my friends 3D object.
    I imported the STL file into VcarvePro 8.5 (VCP) but get a error msg of "The composite model is empty", do you know what this saying?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35177

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Try this one
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Thanks Ger
    Now im making better headway, still on new ground though. Looked for examples on YT but many use SW other than CVP, And others are working with a canned clipart which is different than my approach.

    Thanks
    HH

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Ger.
    Think I'm trying to do something that isn't possible or I am not doing it properly.

    The image I have is made to be cut inside the lines, but if I try and use a 0.060" bull nose bit I don't get the option to "PROJECT TOOLPATH ONTO 3D MODEL".

    If I select a 60 deg V bit i doo have the option to project it.

    I would like to use the bull nose bit, is there a way ti project it onto the surface?

    Or what's a work around?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35177

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Post a picture with the ballnose bit?
    You need to be using a V Carve toolpath.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Here's a photo of bit.
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35177

    Re: Need STL FILE

    I meant a picture of V Carve when you can't project the toolpath.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Sorry for the confusion.
    If i put a dim like 0.020 as the flat depth it generated dots all over the cut preview area..

    if I dont put and dim in the flat depth the preview looks a solid black, and the cut depth is way to deep, set the Z zero. I zet the Z axis zero 0.060" above the surface and it makes a cut aproximately 0.020" deep which looks good.

    How are you supposed to set the depth of cut on a 3D surface? i can make it look OK but im missing something in the setup.
    thanks

    photo of preview with dots as described above.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    210

    Cool Re: Need STL FILE

    For V-carving you need to use conical bits, even in Aspire you can project tool path onto the model if you use ordinary ball nose bit, see attached pictures.
    On all simulation pictures Flat depth was set to 0.1"

    Ball nose 0.06"
    Attachment 451476

    Conical ball nose 8 degrees, tip radius 0.00984252"
    Attachment 451478

    V bit 60 degrees
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MrChips Vbit 60 deg.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	54.4 KB 
ID:	451480
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  14. #14
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35177

    Re: Need STL FILE

    If the ballnose bit is smaller then the space between your lines, than you need a flat depth to limit the depth of cut.

    With a ballnose bit, you would generally want the flat depth to be at least half the diameter, or slightly deeper. Somewhere between .030-.045.

    If that's the simulation preview, there's a setting for the quality. I keep mine set to the highest quality preview.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    I’m missing something in setting the Vbit cut depth.
    I have a 3D shape that was sent to me, I cut it out, then move the Vbit to the surface of the material and zero the Z axis. I clicked on the characters I wanted to cut into the surface and set the flat to 000 as I had seen others do, and clicked on the follow the contour.
    I then cut the characters and they were very deep cutting into each other. Then moved the router off the object and moved the Vbit to the current Z zero, then raised the Vbit 0.060” and set Z zero at that height, (0.060” above the material) and cut the text into the material, this time the depth was OK.
    I’m not understanding how the Z cut depth is set, will I have to make this type of compensation each time I apply text to a 3D surface?
    I must be missing something, can’t believe VCP would have to be ran like this.

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    210

    Re: Need STL FILE

    You can not set flat depth to 0.
    In V-carving process, flat depth is just what it says, a level under which cutter will not plunge deeper.
    Starting depth is depth at which your geometry will follow your drawing boundary.
    Flat depth is the final depth that the cutter will descend to.

    So, with the model that Gerry attached, I set flat depth for both cutters in the linked video to 0.1", Start depth at 0 and VCarving was projected to the underlying model.
    Don't be confused with finishing operation near the end of the video, it is just for cosmetic purposes stock has to be machined to the shape of the model

    https://youtu.be/TIg5uwQ9810

    In any case, please read the documentation for the software that you use.
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  17. #17
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Ger, I’m still struggling with getting Vcarve text on a 3D model.
    Here is what I did line by line, but I think I missed something as the cut depth is always way too deep.
    1. I unzipped the file you sent me.
    2. Then imported the United zipped file and aligned it on the screen.
    3. Imported the JPG of the Chinese Characters CC
    4. Went to trace bit map and placed it on the 3D material, and resized it
    5. Then clicked on the CC vectors highlighting it.
    6. Clicked Toolbars.
    7. Then V-Carve
    8. Set flat depth to 0.020”
    9. Selected 60 deg V bit and speeds
    10. Clicked on “Project tool path onto 3D model”
    11. Gave it a name
    12. Click calculate, reset preview, then preview. It all looks OK
    13. Saved toolpath to file.
    I then loaded the toolpath file into the CNC Mach3
    1. Set XY axis to center of crown on material and lowered the Z axis until I just touched the material and set the Mach Axis to all Zero.
    2. Pressed start run.
    3. Instead of cutting 0.020” into the material it cut about 0.060” into the material.

    My problem is the V bit is cutting deeper than the 0.020” in input into the flat depth.

    I talked to a fellow at the wood store here and he said that the 3D model and Vcut depth have to set from a different screen but he wasn’t sure how. Modeling Setup, but I cannot find that screen is it in VCP???

    Sorry to bug you and hope this isn’t too difficult for you
    Thanks
    Hager

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    210

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Hi Hager,
    can you zip and attach that G-code?
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  19. #19
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1403

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Here's the Gcode
    Hager

  20. #20
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35177

    Re: Need STL FILE

    Your Z zero is in the wrong place.
    The g-code is only cutting between .02 and .03 deep.
    After it finishes cutting too deep, jog the Z axis down to the surface, and see what the DRO is displaying?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. How to Merge Init file with external buttons file.
    By amitkumar171 in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2017, 07:14 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 12:49 PM
  3. Windows x64 text file splitter that goes by lines, not file size?
    By Galane in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2015, 12:26 AM
  4. How do you convert STL file from 3D printer to G-code or a CNC desktop mill file
    By imperial90303 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2015, 08:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •