589,390 active members*
6,625 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13

    Networking Syntec6MD

    I'm trying to connect my syntec controller to my pc through a wireless router. Can't find anything on the interweb on just how to do this exactly. Does anyone know how or if this can be done?
    I know its possible to go directly to the pc, but the router adds a confusion factor.
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    228

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    I'm not sure how it would work through a wireless router.. if possible.
    I somehow got it to work through a network switch.. but it requires a bit of messing around.
    This is assuming You have a SYNTEC 6MB or SYNTEC 6MA controller.

    I think this info was in the syntec "application" manual.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    15

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    There is some info in the manual, just nothing that covers this exactly, and my controller is the 6MD. I'm not trying to connect the syntec wirelessly, but it is connected to a wireless router along with my pc. Would it make more sense if I connected the controller and pc to a switch which is then connected to the router? This stuff makes my head hurt!
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    38

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    I have the documentation on how to set up the network connection, but I cannot attach the pdf to this due to the size. Please email me at [email protected] if you guys need the documents.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    15

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    Thanks Milan!
    Instructions worked and network is finally working.
    Thanks kindly!

    Bruce

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    52

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    When connecting from my 6MA to the SMB share on the PC it keeps asking for the password of the account used. Can't seem to save it. is this normal behaviour?

    I've set it up so that I can acces the controller through FTP (anonymous) from the PC (only option available, but it works) and from the machine to the PC works through SMB. Convenient if i'm making cam while the machine is turned off..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    27

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    [mention]shuvelhead [/mention] rescuing this old post, did you manage to connect the syntec and the pc using wireless or just using Ethernet? I want to to load files into my syntec 6mb from my laptop and it is very difficult to set up a wired connection on my current workshop. Many thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    27

    Re: Networking Syntec6MD

    Quote Originally Posted by serum View Post
    When connecting from my 6MA to the SMB share on the PC it keeps asking for the password of the account used. Can't seem to save it. is this normal behaviour?

    I've set it up so that I can acces the controller through FTP (anonymous) from the PC (only option available, but it works) and from the machine to the PC works through SMB. Convenient if i'm making cam while the machine is turned off..
    Hi, can you explain a little bit more your setting? Is there any documentation on these two alternatives networking connections? Many thanks!


    Enviado desde mi iPad utilizando Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Networking HELP!!!
    By aliengenius in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2012, 09:14 PM
  2. Is networking ok?
    By jharvey407 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 02:09 PM
  3. Haas VF3 networking help
    By teal854t in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 06:49 PM
  4. networking a2100
    By jszorady in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2009, 01:19 PM
  5. Dnc Networking
    By brtlatjgt in forum DNC Problems and Solutions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2006, 05:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •