504,069 active members
5,856 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > General CNC Machine Related Electronics > New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.
Page 1 of 5 123
Results 1 to 12 of 50
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12

    New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.

    Hello all,
    I have just purchased and received a new cnc from jinan omni in china. After looking over the cnc I found that it does not have a plug attached, so I can plug it in to my 220v. I have received some photos from omni showing how they have 220v hooked up to the terminals inside the control cabinet. after reviewing them, I am a bit confused. They have two hot wires no ground. I only know of a 3 prong plug for 220v here in the states. I have included the photos of their hook up, along with how I hooked up the 220v to my cabinet. Is the way I hooked up the 220v correct? Attachment 206164
    Attachment 206166

    This is how I hooked mine up.

    Attachment 206168
    Attachment 206170

    I was told the way I have it set up it will create static on the control cabinet when running.

    Please help!

    Regards Zach

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    I guess by now I should not be surprised at some of the electrical items coming out of China!
    The ground wire should be connected to the enclosure, normally a ground lug is fitted next to the service entry point.
    http://www.automation.siemens.com/do.../emv_r.pdf?p=1
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Hello Al,
    Thank you for your response. I do not see a place to attach the ground wire to the cabinet, should i just use a self tapping screw and put it through the cabinet and attach to that? Other than that is my wiring correct?

    thanks,
    Zach

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    At the very least, that's what i would do.
    But you would normally have several ground connections from different parts of the machine which should also come back to a central ground plate?
    Where are the motor frame grounds, shields etc?
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    I dont know completely new to this. This is a picture of the inside of the cabinet. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	117.7 KB 
ID:	206210

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    I guess it is too much to hope for they supplied you with a schematic?
    If they did, post it.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thank you Al,
    I was able to get it up and running the manufacturer told me to do as you said. I grounded to a screw already inside the cabinet so I didn't have to make any holes. For all of those that find this thread, to hook up 220v ( 2 hot 110v legs with 1 ground, what we have in the U.S.) to 220v euro (1 hot and a neutral) connect one leg of 110v to the 220v hot and the other 110v to the neutral, then green to ground.

    I have another wiring issue that I need to make sure that I am wiring correctly, the vacuum pump. I have enclosed pictures of the terminals and wiring diagram under the lid of the box.
    Attachment 207108
    Attachment 207110
    Attachment 207112
    From what I understand, the top terminals are 3 legs as the vacuum pump is 220v 3 phase. on the opposite side two terminals have wires leading to the capacitor 1brown one blue.

    If I am correct, what I need to do in order to connect my 220v wire and plug, is connect black(hot) to open terminal on the bottom right. Connect white(hot) to the terminal just to the left of the empty one (the one with the blue wire already attached). Then green to ground. Is this correct?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    The motor diagram does not appear to be 220 3 phase, rather 1ph 220.
    The motor looks like a 1ph split phase motor, hence the Capacitor.
    The connection of the 220 is as shown to the two terminals marked as such.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  9. #9

    Re: New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.

    Hi Zach,

    did you solve this issue? I am interested in how you end up wiring the machine, I just got my machine and I run into the same issue. I have a 50A breaker in my panel, so in order to get 220v I need two hot, but the machine only has one hot, neutral and ground. Do I connect the neutral to my breaker as a hot?
    A little help please??
    thanks
    Mauricio

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    21

    Re: New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.

    Quote Originally Posted by zlswain View Post
    Hello all,
    I have just purchased and received a new cnc from jinan omni in china. After looking over the cnc I found that it does not have a plug attached, so I can plug it in to my 220v. I have received some photos from omni showing how they have 220v hooked up to the terminals inside the control cabinet. after reviewing them, I am a bit confused. They have two hot wires no ground. I only know of a 3 prong plug for 220v here in the states. I have included the photos of their hook up, along with how I hooked up the 220v to my cabinet. Is the way I hooked up the 220v correct?


    This is how I hooked mine up.




    I was told the way I have it set up it will create static on the control cabinet when running.

    Please help!

    Regards Zach
    Hi Zach, I just received an OMNI 1212 and am having the same issue you did. I was sent a link to a video which shows a different configuration from mine. I have the same bus bar you show in your photos with 2 wires on the top bar (L1, N). There is a ground lug on the outside of the cabinet near the entry port for the mains cable. So one 120 leg goes to L1, the other to N, and ground to the chassis?

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10125

    Re: New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.

    Quote Originally Posted by neowalla View Post
    Hi Zach, I just received an OMNI 1212 and am having the same issue you did. I was sent a link to a video which shows a different configuration from mine. I have the same bus bar you show in your photos with 2 wires on the top bar (L1, N). There is a ground lug on the outside of the cabinet near the entry port for the mains cable. So one 120 leg goes to L1, the other to N, and ground to the chassis?

    It depends how these machines have been wired it seem they should not even be connected to the power system in NA ( USA ) with out a going through as if there is no Ground Bus in the cabinet then it needs to be rewired, in China they don't have to use a Ground Bus but anywhere else in the world you do hence your problem, so you should contact an industrial Electrician, or someone who understands how the Grounding needs to be to comply with NEC electrical code

    All electrical parts of the machine need to have a Ground wire that connects a star point Ground that means motors VFD Drive Etc need to have a Ground wire to one point in the cabinet, this can be either a Grounding Bus or a single Ground mounting stud where all Ground wires are connected then your main Power supply Ground then Connects to this Bus or Ground Stud


    What you said is correct, for 240v connection, but is not a safe machine to be working with and would not pass an electrical inspection for the USA, unless all the motors Drives Etc for this machine have Ground wires going to the Ground mounting lug it is a none starter
    Mactec54

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    136

    Re: New CNC from China Need to hook up 220v wire and plug, to plug in.

    I am from the Netherlands, here we use a two pin plug for NOT grounded ( safety ground ) systems. and a three pin plug for grounded systems.
    because these plugs can be reversed, you never know which pin is going to L1 and which to N but the safety ground is always the same.
    In this case safety ground should be connected to the chassis ( Cabinet ) and the other two to L1 and N
    If you know which one is the HOT pin then connect that to L1 and the neutral to N and still always connect the ground to the chassis lug.

    EDIT remark !!!! I agree with MACTEC54 safety first and stick to the local rules !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Page 1 of 5 123

Similar Threads

  1. connecting wire and plug to 220v 3phase vacuum pump Please help!
    By zlswain in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2013, 08:58 PM
  2. Where can I buy DDK plug (DHF-PDA-10-2-A01)
    By Nikomas in forum Computers / Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 01:29 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 06:41 AM
  4. Tormach 220v 10 amps plug ?
    By twocik in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 07:24 PM
  5. Material to cut plug from?
    By sco in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 10:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •