589,390 active members*
7,807 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Machine: milling center - XYZ Mini Mill 560
    CNC Control: Sinumerik 810D, PCU 20, Simodrive 611

    I am looking for any possible help with memory access problem.When "Part Program" or "Sub-programs" pressed Sinumerik freezes on:

    "Please wait, structuring directory !"

    Then there is info about: "Internal error has occurred"

    It happens in "ShopMill" or on bare Sinumerik.
    There is no possibility to write or edit a program. The machine has no HD drive. As far as I know it's starts from EPROM memory.After several days of tests and looking for solution in the internet I found nothing.
    I would be grateful for any help or suggestions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Quote Originally Posted by kryst View Post
    Machine: milling center - XYZ Mini Mill 560
    CNC Control: Sinumerik 810D, PCU 20, Simodrive 611

    I am looking for any possible help with memory access problem.When "Part Program" or "Sub-programs" pressed Sinumerik freezes on:

    "Please wait, structuring directory !"

    Then there is info about: "Internal error has occurred"

    It happens in "ShopMill" or on bare Sinumerik.
    There is no possibility to write or edit a program. The machine has no HD drive. As far as I know it's starts from EPROM memory.After several days of tests and looking for solution in the internet I found nothing.
    I would be grateful for any help or suggestions.
    W

    Wysłane z mojego SM-G935F przy użyciu Tapatalka

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Quote Originally Posted by partur View Post
    W
    ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Quote Originally Posted by kryst View Post
    ?
    Sorry my phone do that self in my pocket.

    Wysłane z mojego SM-G935F przy użyciu Tapatalka

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Still, I didn't find any solution.
    Service wants to change whole memory module, but the costs makes it uneconomical.
    New screen with error on the picture. Any suggestions are welcome.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20170921_052739-1200.jpg  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    37

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Press "S" to dump memory And try to reboot

    Wysłane z mojego SM-G935F przy użyciu Tapatalka

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    So it looks like 810D with PCU20 HMI on the front end, fairly standard setup for XYZ machines. It looks like the PCU20 is either faulty or corrupt.

    I have a couple of questions to help to help you sort your problem.

    Does it have a PCMCIA card in the back of the PCU20 (hmi screen)? If so that makes life easier for backing up.
    Normally in the back of the cabinet, xyz leave a backup disk, normally containing the NC & PLC archive and if you’re lucky, alarm texts backup and PCU20 backup. If you have these I can talk you through a couple of things to try.

    Depending on the version, if you don’t have backups I could probably find one out of my archives that you could use, xyz tended to use a generic version in their earlier machines.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    18

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    I know this is an old post but I have a similar error message and was wondering if you found the problem?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    18

    Re: No memory access - problem ( Sinumerik 810D )

    Quote Originally Posted by kryst View Post
    Still, I didn't find any solution.
    Service wants to change whole memory module, but the costs makes it uneconomical.
    New screen with error on the picture. Any suggestions are welcome.
    Did you solve this error message as I am getting a similar message? Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. RS232 Communication Problem (Fanuc 21i-t / Sinumerik 810D)
    By rosso in forum Member / Shop Photos
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-21-2013, 02:56 PM
  2. sinumerik 810D
    By popi in forum SIEMENS -> Sinumerik 802D/808D/810D/828D/840D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 11:53 AM
  3. SINUMERIK 810D RS232 COMM PROBLEM
    By rosso in forum SIEMENS -> Sinumerik 802D/808D/810D/828D/840D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 05:45 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 08:23 PM
  5. Sinumerik 810D Postprocessor
    By jymdman in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 02:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •