508,083 active members
3,305 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    826

    PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Using the latest PP version I do not see a Run From Here function. DId I miss something ?? Running files in teh 300K - 500K line count not having a RFH function is a deal breaker.

    (;-) TP

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    139

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Scroll to the line you want, right click mouse, set start line - is this not in the latest version??

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    50

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    'Set Start Line' is the actual name of the context menu item.

    And newer versions of PathPilot even have that available in a 'hamburger menu' in the upper right which is touch screen friendly (since with a touchscreen you don't have "right mouse click").

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    826

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Sorry Guys but that is not a Run from Here function. Not even close. It is simply a set next line function. That won't cut it for a restart function.

    (;-) TP

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    50

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Please clarify the distinction in your mind between "run from here" and "set start line"

    I don't see any difference at all.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    139

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Quote Originally Posted by vmax549 View Post
    Sorry Guys but that is not a Run from Here function. Not even close. It is simply a set next line function. That won't cut it for a restart function.

    (;-) TP
    You need to clarify what you want? I've used 'set start line' more than a few times to run the program from a specific operation point, when I've either broken a tool, or need to adjust a cutting parameter and go back and do it again. What it doesn't do is start the spindle or the coolant...you have to do that yourself. Other wise, 'set start line' is **exactly** 'run from here'....

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    826

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Try useing it to restart on an arc (;-) . It also does not rspect teh modal values that should be in play and does not start teh spindle. It also does not do a safe return to position as it only goes in a straight line From XYZ back to teh restart point.. It should goto XY then down to z.

    Not my first rodeo fellows, (;-) TP

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    50

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Thanks - that's helpful. Perhaps they'll be able to add some of this.

    Most use cases I've seen are restarting at the last tool change - which usually has a lot of this already by its nature ('park where its safe to change a tool and then restart').

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    139

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    Quote Originally Posted by vmax549 View Post
    Try useing it to restart on an arc (;-) . ) TP
    Good point - never tried that I've usually just gone back to a previous safe point between cuts, or the start of particular operation.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    826

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    You can get really close by rewriting some of teh G30 code to use it as a return and restart function. It can do everything needed EXCEPT do teh actual run from line at that point . It always reverts back to teh beginning of teh program. I cannot get it to restart from teh Run From Line. There is a glitch in PathPilot . I am trying to create a work around. So far Close but no cigar for RFH.

    (;-) TP

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    826

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    IF this helps anyone here is a proceedure to do a RFH function in PathPilot.

    From Running Gcode

    STOP

    from MDI G30.1 M80

    Do what ever you need

    From MDI M81 G30

    In Gcode window select teh restart from line (left click)

    Then Right click and select Run From Line

    CycleStart to restart.

    This will restart in an arc as well. I am trying to roll it all into a 2 part function 1 gather all data 2 Restart . The problem so far is finding what teh Start From Line code is and can you apply teh line number to that function. As is it appears to be a mouse click function. I also modified teh G30 code to first move up to Zhome, THEN move in XY to teh restart position and then lower Z back to the restart position. I also can turn on teh spindle and coolant from code

    So it is possible to do a proper RUN FROM HERE in PathPilot so Tormach really needs to add this function to PathPilot (;-) But that is my opinion theirs may vary.

    (;-) TP

    (;-) TP

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    330

    Re: PathPilot and NO run from here function

    I agree that a "run/continue from here" that walks through the modal state and applies all the right bits to continue would be valuable!
    (it doesn't need to start/stop motor/coolant/relays while pre-rolling; just apply the state it arrives at in the end)

    This may be tricky for cases where there are conditional breaks, reads from inputs (to wait for pallet ready,) and so forth.
    Most users probably don't do too much with those, and for those who do, it would be possible to remember what path the code took for each line in the past using a small amount of memory in the controller, because you only need to remember lines where you didn't just run the next line.

    Currently, I end up scrolling backwards until the previous tool change, and set that as start-line. Even a simple "find reverse" function or even "scroll to previous/next stop" in the Gcode window would help with that!

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. PathPilot 2.x and PathPilot Simulator
    By draper-ballou in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 117
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 01:42 AM
  2. PathPilot fix?
    By bradlyw1 in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2018, 06:26 AM
  3. PathPilot® v2.1.4 Now Available
    By kstrauss in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-21-2018, 12:00 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2017, 12:02 AM
  5. Anyone using USB Scanner/Camera with PathPilot (Scanner Function)?
    By ehpepper in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-27-2016, 09:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •