550,247 active members*
2,987 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    OK I am back working on Wizards again. The suggestion was made to create a menu system that runs in ADMIN and list all the Wizards in the Gcode folder (*.ppw) then be able to select one to run. SO I know where to create the code but do not really understand how in python. I have in VB and C# and Lua but not python. Anyone willing to help create the menu system ??

    PP Wizards would be the cats meow as it is complicated to rework the PP screensets to create conversational programs . Wizards would be simple create the Wizard and drop it into the Gcode folder and call from the Admin menu. Fill in the blank data and post to PP and run the Gcode.

    Just a thought> (;-) TP

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Thats an excellent idea to have wizards in PP.
    I am like you... VB , C# but no python but will take a look

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Actually the process is all about the same for python as well . I took one of teh existing Wizard files and stripped it down to a basic form then add back what I wanted to use. There are some wizard samples over at the LinuxCNC site. I am working on a menu for admincmd that will let you load Wizards from there. You would add your Wiz file to the Gcode folder and then you can call it from the menu selection. The hard part so far is getting a menu system working. I do not find many examples of that type of a menu for python. I need to take a look at the old UCCNC and mach3 menu system and see if any of that will transfer over to Python.

    Now if anyone knows how to make a menu Please speak up as I am NOT a programmer just a code cobbler.

    (;-)TP

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    122

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    What exactly are these "wizards" supposed to do?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    A Wizard is a conversational function to generate Gcode to run . For instance if you ran a pocket wizard you would input all the values to create that pocket such as Xpos Ypos, depth of cut, step over size, etc then the wizard would generate the Gcode to cut that pocket.

    I do have a crude admin menu that you can select the wizard and run it . When ran it looks for all the py files in the gcode folder and runs the selected wizard.

    NOW if I can only get Tormach to create a proper Menucmd we would be set to go with Wizards.

    (;-) TP

    (;-)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Wizard example
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SimpleWIZ.png  

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    587

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    So like the conversational but with more options?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    YEP conversational wizards. You are only limited to what you can do by your imagination (;-)

    (;-) TP

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1721

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Hopefully easier to edit the screens than with changes to the conversational stuff. Would wizards be preserved across updates to PP?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Yes they are preserved as they are stored in the Gcode file folder (;-) that way the updates SAVE all the files then reloads them back in. That is why I selected the Gcode folder to hold them.

    (;-) TP

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1721

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    What tools are used to create the screens?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    999

    Re: PathPilot Wizards again (;-)

    Right now I create the screens by hand. I take an old WIZ and strip it all down to a bare screenset then add back what I need. BUT there was a Wizard Wizard in Linuxcnc that would create a Wizard. I have not tried it yet but may be worth investigating. But I don't have linuxcnc running here only PathPilot. We are currently running teh newest 8L config on a flatbed CNC lathe.

    (;-) TP

Similar Threads

  1. PathPilot 2.x and PathPilot Simulator
    By draper-ballou in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 117
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 01:42 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-2017, 12:02 AM
  3. wizards
    By eldons in forum CamBam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2017, 09:02 PM
  4. Editing Wizards?
    By Sophiedoc in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 12:12 AM
  5. Any Wizards in Houston, Tx ??
    By Curmudgeon in forum Mentors & Apprentice Locator
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 09:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •