540,717 active members*
3,391 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General MetalWork Discussion > Peck drilling larger diameter holes on smaller CNC.
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    19

    Peck drilling larger diameter holes on smaller CNC.

    Hi Gent and Gentents!

    I'm newer to machining and I'm trying to accurately ream a .407 hole in aluminum about 2.3" deep. I have an LMS x2 mini mill converted to cnc that although has an upgraded motor, still struggles with a 9.7mm drill bit. I was wondering if I could spot drill, drill a 1/4" hole, then use the 9.7 drill. Would this still make an accurate hole? I need the location to be within .0005 (which the machine is capable of). Any input would be awesome! Thanks.

    -Will

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    899

    Re: Peck drilling larger diameter holes on smaller CNC.

    Try it on a piece of scrap?Doesn't appear to be an easy task and it presumes the drill bit is exactly what it claims to be.Do you have a small boring head?Again,a test cut would be wise.

Similar Threads

  1. Peck drilling lots of clean holes in 3/4" plywood?
    By jasonwebb in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-02-2017, 11:54 AM
  2. Drilling large diameter holes with a brace and bit
    By RichardDeptris in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2016, 05:42 PM
  3. Peck drilling - the 3 times diameter rule
    By maker4444 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2016, 09:40 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 08:00 PM
  5. Help! Drilling small 0.02 inch diameter holes for vacuum molds
    By pohon88 in forum Vacuum forming, Thermoforming etc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2012, 04:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •