528,152 active members*
3,380 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > DRILLING > Peck drilling on Okuma lb3000 osp200
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    1

    Peck drilling on Okuma lb3000 osp200

    Have been able to peck drill but can't get drill to retract to face of part.I used G74 z-2.5d.25k.25r.of.oo8
    Can anyone help with this.
    Check the parm
    Set at 500

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3195

    Re: Peck drilling on Okuma lb3000 osp200

    hy if better control is needed, i like to write the code :

    Code:
        G00 X0 Z2.5
        G01    Z-50      F0.10 G95
               Z-50+0.15
               Z-55
               Z-55+0.15
        G00    Z50                  ( or, if you wish, feed out slower, at smaller clearance G01 Z2.5 F2000 G94 )
        G04    F....                ( maybe dwell a bit ? )
               Z-55+1               ( back in )
        G01    Z-60      F0.085 G95 ( use slower feed for the last 5mm )
               Z-60+0.15
        G00    Z2.5
    for deep holes, or when drill flute's are relatively too short, you may use the load diagram, in order to fine-tune your code

    if you wish, i may share drilling codes for osp

    by the way, there is a nice okuma forum here : https://www.cnczone.com/forums/okuma/

    kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •