548,544 active members*
2,429 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4

    planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    Hello!
    Can you tell me, the outputs on the mk3/4
    latest version, go through the buffer or directly from the processor?
    I have connected the frequency converter through the optocoupler (out1,2) and out6 pwm 5V directly to frequency converter, It supports 5V PWM.
    It worked fine for 15 minutes, and then the spindle turned off. Now, with the outputs activated, the voltage is 0 at all outputs

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    904

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    Through a buffer.
    What kind of power supply do you use for controller?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Through a buffer.
    What kind of power supply do you use for controller?

    It was a test run and the power was USB. Today I connected 9V, but still at all outputs 0V, including at the 5V terminal.
    Please tell me which chip is responsible for the outputs I will check this chip.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    904

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    Controller should never be powered just through USB. If it is all grounding is through computer USB port. In my experience this is very dangerous and can damage processor.

    Output driver is SN74AHCT244, input driver is SN74AHC244.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    904

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    Controller should never be powered just through USB. If it is all grounding is through computer USB port. In my experience this is very dangerous and can damage processor.
    Output driver is SN74AHCT244, input driver is SN74AHC244.
    Driver for Output 6 is U2.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    The problem has been solved. The reason is in the terminal block. If the screw is unscrewed (not tightened) then there is no contact. And I broke my head, why there is no contact . I was afraid that the buffer was broken. I see such a terminal block for the first time. Usually there is always contact on the bolt.
    Electronics is the science of contacts. In general, everything works. Thanks for the answers.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    904

    Re: planetcnc mk3/4 outputs

    I'm very happy for this.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-07-2021, 10:54 PM
  2. PlanetCNC Controller Mk3 Spindle Motor Issue
    By Btdempsey1 in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-25-2020, 03:55 PM
  3. PlanetCNC Controller Mk3 (NOT VERIFIED)
    By John__ in forum PlanetCNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2020, 07:47 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2020, 12:40 PM
  5. Need help - wiring PlanetCNC Mk3/4 with 1.5kw VFD
    By billet works in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2018, 07:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •