504,350 active members
3,748 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines > [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 14
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Post [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Help me!

    I am a total beginner of CNC
    In my guess, I feel that the connection from the motor drive to the VFD is not going well.
    Can you tell me how you solved it?

    Current status
    • Completed wiring and assembling everything according to the manufacturer's instructions.
    -It was possible to operate Mach3 and move it manually in the X-axis / Y-axis / Z-axis direction.
    ? I was able to complete the commissioning when I made VFD and spindle independent.
    ? I switched PD001 / 002 to 1 which is the VFD setting
    ? When the motor drive (Soigeneris STDR-4C) and the VFD are connected by wiring, the VFD power lamp does not turn ON.
    The voltage of the VFD input power supply was measured by a tester, but the voltage is zero.

    environment
    Home power: 100V 15A 60Hz
    Machine: Routakit HD
    PC: Windows 10 (Mach 3)
    MotorDriver: SoigenerisSTDR-4C (EthernetSmoothStepper / GeckoDriveG540)
    VFD: Huanyang Hy01D511B


    I have been troubled for more than a month on this issue and have not advanced.
    I want you to help me.
    May I have a reply?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Quote Originally Posted by hiki4026 View Post
    Help me!

    I am a total beginner of CNC
    In my guess, I feel that the connection from the motor drive to the VFD is not going well.
    Can you tell me how you solved it?

    Current status
    • Completed wiring and assembling everything according to the manufacturer's instructions.
    -It was possible to operate Mach3 and move it manually in the X-axis / Y-axis / Z-axis direction.
    ? I was able to complete the commissioning when I made VFD and spindle independent.
    ? I switched PD001 / 002 to 1 which is the VFD setting
    ? When the motor drive (Soigeneris STDR-4C) and the VFD are connected by wiring, the VFD power lamp does not turn ON.
    The voltage of the VFD input power supply was measured by a tester, but the voltage is zero.

    environment
    Home power: 100V 15A 60Hz
    Machine: Routakit HD
    PC: Windows 10 (Mach 3)
    MotorDriver: SoigenerisSTDR-4C (EthernetSmoothStepper / GeckoDriveG540)
    VFD: Huanyang Hy01D511B


    I have been troubled for more than a month on this issue and have not advanced.
    I want you to help me.
    May I have a reply?
    Post some photos of the wiring
    Mactec54

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Post Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Thank you for your reply!
    Attach multiple images.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Quote Originally Posted by hiki4026 View Post
    Thank you for your reply!
    Attach multiple images.
    What is this part need some better photos, it seems your wiring is not correct in this area but can not tell from the photos, the main input power supply is going where
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails VFD Wiring -2.PNG  
    Mactec54

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Thank you for reply!
    Attach multiple images.

    I'm sorry I'm confusing because the attached image is a dark room. Currently this is night.

    I also attached an explanatory image.
    Do you understand this?

    By the way, the wiring in this inverter is not what I did.
    The finished product has arrived.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Quote Originally Posted by hiki4026 View Post
    Thank you for reply!
    Attach multiple images.

    I'm sorry I'm confusing because the attached image is a dark room. Currently this is night.

    I also attached an explanatory image.
    Do you understand this?

    By the way, the wiring in this inverter is not what I did.
    The finished product has arrived.
    Ok you can not switch the output of the VFD Drive to the Spindle

    The Switch should be before the Filter on the incoming power and the neutral should not be switched only the Power Live wire should be switched

    The out put from the filter should go direct to the VFD Drives input Power R and T terminals and Ground / Earth to the Ground / Earth Terminal

    The VFD Drive output power 3Phase then goes direct to the Spindle and needs to be a 4 wire shielded cable 3 Hot / Live wires and Ground /Earth wire

    If you only have 100v 15A I don't think that is going to work very well, where are you located
    Mactec54

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Post Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Thank you for reply.

    Mostly I understood what you said.
    However, there are some parts that do not understand some meanings.

    > The switch should be placed in front of the incoming force.
    ? Actually I am not sure if it is a switch box.
    The reason I decided it was a switch box is because I saw the following site.
    https://www.soigeneris.com/line-filter-and-switch-box
    ? Please also refer to the attached image
    ? Motor driver has arranged Soigeneris STDR-4C of the same maker.

    About the filter site image and mine look the same.
    But with the top blue switch box, my black box is different.
    The blue box on the site has an analog switch on the back.
    But the back of my black box is only stuck to the metal box.

    I determined that it was a digital relay switch, is it correct?
    Should it be in front of the filter, even if it is a digital relay switch?

    > The neutral should not be switched only the Power Live wire should be switched
    ? I do not understand the meaning of sentences well.
    Can you tell me a little more?

    Furthermore, I am a product designer, so I am not very good at engineering.
    I asked the manufacturer many times but there was no reply.
    I was really in trouble and asked for help in this forum.

    ?The out put from the filter should go direct to the VFD Drives input Power R and T terminals and Ground / Earth to the Ground / Earth Terminal
    ? The three wires of the VFD input power supply were initially connected to S, T, and Earth.
    I will try to see if it works if I change to R, T and Earth.

    > VFD Drive output power 3 Phase then goes direct to the Spindle and needs to be a 4 wire shielded cable 3 Hot / Live wires and Ground / Earth wire
    ? I understood.

    > If you have 100v 15A I don't think that is going to work very well
    ? I am in Japan.
    I am Japanese and not good at English.
    This sentence is also created by relying on google translation.
    The motor driver, VFD, and spindle are arranged for 110V.

    Would you please reply again?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Quote Originally Posted by hiki4026 View Post
    Thank you for reply.

    Mostly I understood what you said.
    However, there are some parts that do not understand some meanings.

    > The switch should be placed in front of the incoming force.
    ? Actually I am not sure if it is a switch box.
    The reason I decided it was a switch box is because I saw the following site.
    https://www.soigeneris.com/line-filter-and-switch-box
    ? Please also refer to the attached image
    ? Motor driver has arranged Soigeneris STDR-4C of the same maker.

    About the filter site image and mine look the same.
    But with the top blue switch box, my black box is different.
    The blue box on the site has an analog switch on the back.
    But the back of my black box is only stuck to the metal box.

    I determined that it was a digital relay switch, is it correct?
    Should it be in front of the filter, even if it is a digital relay switch?

    > The neutral should not be switched only the Power Live wire should be switched
    ? I do not understand the meaning of sentences well.
    Can you tell me a little more?

    Furthermore, I am a product designer, so I am not very good at engineering.
    I asked the manufacturer many times but there was no reply.
    I was really in trouble and asked for help in this forum.

    ?The out put from the filter should go direct to the VFD Drives input Power R and T terminals and Ground / Earth to the Ground / Earth Terminal
    ? The three wires of the VFD input power supply were initially connected to S, T, and Earth.
    I will try to see if it works if I change to R, T and Earth.

    > VFD Drive output power 3 Phase then goes direct to the Spindle and needs to be a 4 wire shielded cable 3 Hot / Live wires and Ground / Earth wire
    ? I understood.

    > If you have 100v 15A I don't think that is going to work very well
    ? I am in Japan.
    I am Japanese and not good at English.
    This sentence is also created by relying on google translation.
    The motor driver, VFD, and spindle are arranged for 110V.

    Would you please reply again?
    I determined that it was a digital relay switch, is it correct?
    Should it be in front of the filter, even if it is a digital relay switch?

    Yes it could be a solid state Relay, yes it should be in front of the filter, this turns the power on then through the filter to the VFD Drive

    Do you have a Multimeter this you will need to test the power connections

    I will have to look more closely to see what they have done
    Mactec54

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Have you checked the Estop button is released if this is pushed in it will not power the VFD Drive
    Mactec54

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Post Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Thank you.
    > It is guessed that it is a solid state relay.
    I understand.

    I own a multi-tester.

    1) But I do not know where to measure how.

    2) I do not know how to rewire the motor driver ~ solid state relay ~ filter ~ VFD.

    Can I get some hints?

    The Estop button is well off.
    Since the motor of each axis of X / Y / Z can be moved,
    There is no problem with the current situation.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10147

    Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Quote Originally Posted by hiki4026 View Post
    Thank you.
    > It is guessed that it is a solid state relay.
    I understand.

    I own a multi-tester.

    1) But I do not know where to measure how.

    2) I do not know how to rewire the motor driver ~ solid state relay ~ filter ~ VFD.

    Can I get some hints?

    The Estop button is well off.
    Since the motor of each axis of X / Y / Z can be moved,
    There is no problem with the current situation.
    So what appears to be happening is the solidstate relay is not turning on, it may be faulty or wired incorrect, I can not tell as I don't know what type the Relay it is, this is not normal to use this type of Relay to switch a VFD Drive main Power On/Off


    So you may be able to do this

    Change your wiring and bypass the Relay, Power OFF Disconnect the main Power to the Relay

    Connect the Input Power supply Direct to the Filter, look for an arrow for Power Flow Direction

    Filter Output Direct to the VFD Drive R and T Terminals and Ground to the Ground Terminal, the VFD should then Power up when you plug it in
    Mactec54

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    7

    Post Re: [Please help the beginner! ] Routakit HD VFD does not turn on

    Thanks for the polite explanation!

    I need time to consider whether to get rid of solid state relays.

    Because I am an amateur, I am afraid that I will be awfully lost after making a big correction.

    Also, although the manufacturer's support is not good, I see a lot of on-site images of other people's finished products.
    So, does the manufacturer mistake the device wiring order? And I have a concern.

    I received a lot of advice, I want to run after thinking.
    Thank you very much for your kindness.
    I will post again if there is progress in the near future.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie Routakit SDX
    By Gdog in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-28-2019, 03:39 AM
  2. Problems with Routakit SDX and Planet CNC electronics
    By coachjohnson in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2018, 03:10 PM
  3. Fineline Automation 2'x4' vs Routakit SDX
    By qhale001 in forum FineLine Automation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-07-2017, 05:21 PM
  4. MachStdMill Turn and Mill-Turn Announcement
    By mvcalypso in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2012, 03:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •