549,886 active members*
1,811 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking > General WoodWorking > please help regarding finishing quality milling wood
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    35

    please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    Good day

    Please see photo

    I used end mill 3mm for finishing

    feed rate 25mm/sec
    step over is 30%
    spindle speed 8000 rpm
    depth of the cut 8mm
    stock thickness 18 mm


    There are 2 issues as you can see in the photo

    1-You can see the half circules (like if the bit is drilling holes not milling) along the neck line.
    2-the second issue is the bit stroke lines like strips. I think this has to do with the spindle vertical alignment (Not sure because the alignment looks fine).


    Philip

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5433

    Re: please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    You're seeing those parallel lines because your step-over is so coarse. 30% is fine for a roughing pass, but not for the final one. Reduce it to something like 1/20th of the diameter of your tool and it will be a lot smoother.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    35

    Re: please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    I will give it a try

    Thanks for taking the time to help

    Philip

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1048

    Re: please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    I don't know what software is being used but some programs will allow you to define boundaries and this allows you to use a larger tool for the areas with less sharply defined detail and confine the smaller tools to the nooks and crannies.It could save a lot of time as well as giving a better finish on the more gently curved areas.The direction of cuts may be specified to refine the finish in some areas also.If your software allows such a thing.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    35

    Re: please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    I am using carveco/artcam for toolpath generation and linuxcnc for control. Blender and fusion360 for 3d.

    I thought the same as you mentioned, and I am trying to experement with artcam settings. For instance I could use helical toolpath instead of raster, and will play with ramping angles and other settings.

    Firstly I will reduce the stepover and/or use smaller diameter tool.

    Thanks

    Philip

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    35

    Re: please help regarding finishing quality milling wood

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    You're seeing those parallel lines because your step-over is so coarse. 30% is fine for a roughing pass, but not for the final one. Reduce it to something like 1/20th of the diameter of your tool and it will be a lot smoother.
    yes

    I went down with the step over to 10% of the bit diameter and the result is perfect

    I did not blow the dust yet, I will be engaged in other matters for few days, but I wanted to report the result before I go.

    Many thanks to you all

    Philip

Similar Threads

  1. CNC Finishing quality is not satisfactory at all!! Need help!!
    By racky440 in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-28-2015, 09:35 PM
  2. Step in wood after resuming finishing cut
    By ghardy in forum General Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2014, 05:02 PM
  3. finishing engraved photos in wood
    By benjamint76 in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 03:45 PM
  4. Can wood quality cause this?
    By Sentinel in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 08:36 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •