554,952 active members*
1,846 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12

    Post Processor for Catia and MACH3

    So I finally figured out how to make Catia output code which runs nicely on my Wabeco 3-axis mill. It runs on MACH 3

    I use the Fanuc_16m_mill3.dmp post processor and the ICAM_MILL_MM.pptable as the words table (whatever that means)

    Anyway, the problem is that it's a demonstration version and it cuts my code after 300 blocks....

    Anyone have a remedy for this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35528
    Buy it?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. MACH3 Post Processor for Catia V5
    By oddman in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 12:26 AM
  2. CATIA and post processor file
    By tfosor in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 10:58 AM
  3. tree journeymean and catia post processor
    By stanglou in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2007, 12:39 AM
  4. Post Processor For Mach3
    By southernexplore in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 07:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •